20 Church Lane
Englishtown, NJ 07726
(732) 792-7200
(Monmouth County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS




Program Est.
1973

Mascot
Braves

Colors
Scarlet, Navy, & White

Athletic Director
John Hein

Head Coach
Scott Pressman
(10th Season in 2017)

Assistants
Frank O'Shea
Ed Redmond
Jim Somma

Section
CJ Group 5

Division
A-North

District
21

Region
6





Please Help Support This Site


TEAM TITLES

3-Time SCT Champs

3-Time State Sectional Champs

8-Time District Champs

9-Time A-North Champs

INDIVIDUALS

4 State Champions
(Last: Sulijoadikisumo - 92)

28 State Place Winners
(Last: Kaminsky - 2015)

26 Region Champions
(Last: Appice - 2013)

94 District Champions
(Last: 5 in 2017)

RECORDS

Career Wins - 120
John Appice
(2010-2013)

Season Wins - 39
John Appice
(2013)

100 WIN CLUB

John Appice - 120
Mike Aronson - 105
Mike Gaeta - 102
Nick Manochio - 101
Joe Santamarco - 100




Shore Conference Wrestling





Current Record: 27-5  /  Division Record: 5-2

2/18: Manalapan Wins District 21 Championship

1st Place
106: Paul Santomarco
120: Kareem Ghaida
145: Matt Mustillo
152: Ronny Ghaida
170: Jake Staklinski

2nd Place
132: Alex Baran
182: Justin Obermeyer

3rd Place
113: AJ Sortino
138: Anthony Coposky
160: Matt Benedetti
220: Anthony Jomo









2/11: Manalapan  58  -  Ridge  15
120: Kareem Ghiada (M) p. Gerald Lorino  0:28
126: Michael Goebel (M) md. Christopher Love  11-1
132: Alex Baran (M) p. Ethan Lew  3:01
138: Jake Stein (R) d. Anthony Coposky  6-3
145: Matt Mustillo (M) p. Dennis Kroeger  5:02
152: Matt Benedetti (M) p. Noah Karl-Gruswitz  1:36
160: Andrew Burstyn (M) d. Grant Pignio  7-3
170: Ronny Ghaida (M) p. Kevin Fern  3:26
182: Nolan Bianchi (R) by forfeit
195: Stephen Byrne (M) p. Derek Andrade  0:43
220: Jake Hendershot (R) p. Samuel Vayntraub  1:17
285: Richie Peters (M) p. Ryan Sweeney  3:17
106: Paul Santomarco (M) d. Devon Capato  1-0
113: Zach Simmons (M) p. Cameron Lamb  3:23

2/11: Manalapan  53  -  West Milford  18
113: Zach Simmons (M) p. Anthony Valenti  4:38
120: Kareem Ghiada (M) tf. Mike Nowacki  17-2
126: Trevor Fleet (WM) p. Josh Goldfarb  1:42
132: Michael Goebel (M) md. Kyle Lobdell  16-4
138: Alex Baran (M) d. Anthony Cecere  7-3
145: Anthony Coposky (M) d. Craig Blumeling  7-4
152: Matt Mustillo (M) tf. Mike Haggerty  20-5
160: Matt Benedetti (M) d. Andrew Perucki  2-1
170: Jake Staklinski (M) p. Josh Curving  1:48
182: Justin Obermeyer (M) by forfeit
195: Stephen Byrne (M) p. Gavin Pagano  2:38
220: Anthony Derin (WM) p. Samuel Vayntraub  0:54
285: Eric Lindstrom (WM) p. Richie Peters  1:17
106: Paul Santomarco (M) p. Bailey Justin  3:51

2/11: Manalapan  52  -  Demarest  12
106: Paul Santomarco (M) d. Nick Weber  8-6
113: Zach Simmons (M) p. Connor Goranson
120: Kareem Ghiada (M) md. Sam Nigro  18-4
126: Josh Goldfarb (M) tf. Tomoya Okamura  15-0
132: Alex Baran (M) md. Timothy Nigro  14-1
138: Dylan Barry (D) d. Anthony Coposky  3-2
145: Amichai Ohring (D) d. Matt Mustillo  5-4
152: Matt Benedetti (M) p. Anthony Volpe  3:03
160: Andrew Burstyn (M) d. Thomas Rielly  13-10
170: Ronny Ghaida (M) p. Rich Madonna  0:58
182: Stephen Byrne (M) d. Junma Kimura  8-2
195: Justin Obermeyer (M) by forfeit
220: Bailey Paster (D) p. Samuel Vayntraub  0:30
285: Richie Peters (M) by forfeit



2/8 - CJG5-SF: Monroe  42  -  Manalapan  15
Hwt: Lou Ceres (Monroe) d. Richie Peters  3-2 TB
106: Paul Santomarco (Man) d. Joe Fiordaliso  7-1
113: Nicholas DePalma (Monroe) p. Zach Simmons  0:31
120: Kareem Ghaida (Man) d. Mike Bilardo  8-5
126: Andrew Lombard (Monroe) d. Josh Goldfarb  7-3
132: Alex Baran (Man) d. Stephen Piszar  3-0
138: Danny Albach (Monroe) d. Anthony Coposky  4-3
145: Nick Lombard (Monroe) p. Matt Mustillo  2:40
152: Ian McCabe (Monroe) d. Matt Benedetti  3-1
160: Ronny Ghaida (Man) d. Kyle Comerford  5-1
170: Jake Staklinski (Man) d. Nick Weikel  8-2
182: Justin Hopman (Monroe) p. Stephen Byrne  5:59
195: Kaylon Bradley (Monroe) p. Anthony Jomo  1:05
220: Greg Nekrasovas (Monroe) by forfeit



2/6 - CJG5-QF: Manalapan  38 -  Old Bridge  18
120: Mike Botte (OB) d. Kareem Ghaida  5-1
126: Alec Meyers (OB) d. Josh Goldfarb  9-7
132: Alex Baran (M) d. Dylan Ur  9-7
138: Anthony Coposky (M) d. Justin Gonzalez  8-4
145: Matt Mustillo (M) md. Anthony Allegro  13-2
152: Matt Benedetti (M) d. Javi Espinosa  3-0
160: Ronny Ghaida (M) d. TJ Angstadt  7-1
170: Jake Staklinski (M) d. Chancellor Cooper  9-3
182: Justin Obermeyer (M) p. Artyom Grigoryans  1:00
195: Oscar Santiago (OB) p. Stephen Byrne  4:34
220: Matt Kovacs (M) by forfeit
Hwt: Richie Peters (M) d. Antonio Bejarano  3-1
106: Paul Santomarco (M) md. Justin Schifter  10-2
113: Jake Wiatroski (OB) by forfeit



2/4: Manalapan  52  -  Verona  21
120: Kareem Ghiada (M) by forfeit
126: Josh Goldfarb (M) tf. Ryan Huze  15-0
132: Frank Gabriele (V) d. Alex Baran  7-0
138: Anthony Coposky (M) p. Jake Parent  2:23
145: John Gabriele (V) d. Matt Mustillo  3-1
152: Ronny Ghaida (M) by forfeit
160: Nick Fierro (V) d. Matt Benedetti  3-1
170: Jake Staklinski (M) p. Tyler Czupak  3:27
182: Stephen Byrne (M) by forfeit
195: Billy Fauerbach (V) by forfeit
220: Matt Gautieri (V) p. Matt Kovacs  3:02
285: Richie Peters (M) by forfeit
106: Paul Santomarco (M) tf. Sam Zamloot  15-0
113: Zach Simmons (M) p. Michael Garcia  1:11

2/4: Manalapan  57  -  Bloomfield  15
113: AJ Sortino (M) d. Angel Mercado  5-1
120: Kareem Ghiada (M) p. Lyle Turner  0:21
126: Michael Goebel (M) p. Tchemy Joseph  3:53
132: Jaydin Ortiz (B) p. Josh Goldfarb  0:15
138: Anthony Coposky (M) by forfeit
145: Matt Mustillo (M) p. Jarred Garcia  2:46
152: Matt Benedetti (M) by forfeit
160: Ronny Ghaida (M) p. Damon Farms  1:33
170: Barak Pipkins (B) d. Jake Staklinski  17-10
182: Anthony Jomo (M) d. Liam Johnson  2-1
195: Justin Obermeyer (M) by forfeit
220: Adam Lutick (B) by forfeit
285: Richie Peters (M) d. Xavier Gulley  4-2 SV
106: Paul Santomarco (M) p. Jacob Febo  0:32

2/4: Manalapan  63  -  Montclair  9
106: Paul Santomarco (MAN) by forfeit
113: Jacy Jones (MON) d. AJ Sortino  3-1 SV
120: Kareem Ghiada (MAN) p. Thomas Rosenthal  3:40
126: Josh Goldfarb (MAN) md. Carson Gutierrez  13-3
132: Alex Baran (MAN) tf. Ben Baily  16-1
138: Anthony Coposky (MAN) d. Jonathan Dulin  7-4
145: Matt Mustillo (MAN) p. Chad Sutherland  0:42
152: Matt Benedetti (MAN) p. Damony James  3:59
160: Andrew Burstyn (MAN) p. Terrell White  2:52
170: Jake Staklinski (MAN) by forfeit
182: Justin Obermeyer (MAN) p. Jamal Quince - McGee  2:32
195: Anthony Jomo (MAN) p. Josh Lozano  0:16
220: Sam Mellow (MON) p. Samuel Vayntraub  0:17
285: Richie Peters (MAN) d. Ben Smullyan  3-0






2/3: Manalapan  50  -  CBA  21
285: Richie Peters (M) by forfeit
106: Paul Santomarco (M) by forfeit
113: Richie Koehler (CBA) p. Zach Simmons  1:58
120: Nick Schutzenhofer (CBA) by forfeit
126: Sam LaCorte (CBA) d. Kareem Ghiada  7-3
132: Josh Goldfarb (M) d. Chris Gallegos  10-9
138: Alex Baran (M) md. Ethan Diamond  13-0
145: Matt Mustillo (M) d. Christian Recantini  9-6
152: Matt Benedetti (M) tf. Matt Meyer  17-1 5:40
160: Ronny Ghaida (M) tf. Derek Smith  18-3 3:30
170: Jake Staklinski (M) p. Ryan McGuinness  3:28
182: Justin Obermeyer (M) by forfeit
195: Sam Houstan (CBA) p. Anthony Jomo  2:20
220: Stephen Byrne (M) by forfeit




2/2: Wall  34  -  Manalapan  33
170: Chad McClelland (W) d. Jake Staklinski  4-3
182: Justin Obermeyer (M) p. Jack Wolter  1:56
195: Matt McKenzie (W) tf. Anthony Jomo  15-0 2:12
220: Shane Davis (W) d. Stephen Byrne  5-3
Hwt: Darryl Valme (W) p. Samuel Vayntraub  0:42
106: Paul Santomarco (M) by forfeit
113: AJ Sortino (M) p. Tyler Ferris  0:33
120: Kareem Ghaida (M) p. Theodore McGowan  3:43
126: Shane Golomb (W) d. Mike Goebel  9-7
132: Alex Baran (M) p. Augustus Setteducato  1:29
138: Nick Wagner (W) p. Anthony Coposky  1:28
145: Jack Kelly (W) md. Matt Mustillo  17-6
152: Robert Kanniard (W) d. Ronny Ghaida  8-4
160: Matt Benedetti (M) d. Josiah Schucht  3-1
*Wall 8 bouts to 6 on Criteria




1/30: Manalapan  57  -  Bordentown  15
106: Colby Glusko (M) p. Coleman Ermi  1:13
113: Paul Santomarco (M) p. Andrew Ambrose  2:55
120: Billy Moore (B) d. Kareem Ghiada  8-4
126: AJ Sortino (M) d. Braeden Clemens  9-6
132: Josh Goldfarb (M) p. Mustafa Bektas  5:25
138: Verlensky Joachim (B) by forfeit
145: Anthony Coposky (M) p. Michael Scaramazzo  1:25
152: Matt Benedetti (M) p. Jason Baldorossi Jr.  4:32
160: Ronny Ghaida (M) tf. Joe Levach  17-0 1:42
170: Jake Staklinski (M) tf. Anthony Rosario-Mayer  21-6 4:54
182: Justin Obermeyer (M) tf. Usama Badshah  15-0 2:05
195: Stephen Byrne (M) p. Ryan Brazill  1:03
220: Jajuan Hayes (B) p. Samuel Vayntraub  1:44
285: Richie Peters (M) d. Truman Mcduffie  7-1





1/28: Manalapan  51  -  Nutley  9
170: Jake Staklinski (M) p. Craig Haddock  0:54
182: Justin Obermeyer (M) p. Daniel Jennings  1:00
195: Justin Bivona (N) d. Anthony Jomo  1-0
220: Stephen Byrne (M) d. David Sanchez  6-1
285: Richie Peters (M) d. Luis Abreu  2-1
106: Colby Glusko (M) by forfeit
113: Paul Santomarco (M) tf. Jacob Gonzalez  18-3 3:44
120: AJ Sortino (M) tf. James Hargrave  15-0 2:56
126: Kareem Ghiada (M) p. Dean Polewka  1:44
132: Alex Baran (M) md. Tarrin Goldberg  15-2
138: Anthony Coposky (M) d. Frank DeMaio  7-4
145: Aaron Dunn (N) d. Matt Mustillo  5-2
152: Ronny Ghaida (M) md. Joseph DiPasquale  11-2
160: Frank Gabriele (N) d. Matt Benedetti  5-3

1/28: Manalapan  56  -  Montgomery  15
160: Ronny Ghaida (M) md. Kyle Marrapoldi  11-3
170: Jake Staklinski (M) p. Michael Small  0:40
182: Justin Obermeyer (M) d. James Smith  12-6
195: Stephen Byrne (M) by forfeit
220: Nicolas Ipeker (Mont) p. Samuel Vayntraub  0:40
Hwt: Dylan D'Amore (Mont) p. Richie Peters  3:50
106: Colby Glusko (M) p. Jared Segota  0:52
113: AJ Sortino (M) p. Max Greenberg  0:48
120: Matt Lisanti (Mont) d. Kareem Ghaida  8-3
126: Josh Goldfarb (M) d. Emmanuel Perera  6-2
132: Alex Baran (M) by forfeit
138: Anthony Coposky (M) md. Dennis Quinlan  13-1
145: Matt Mustillo (M) by forfeit
152: Matt Benedetti (M) by forfeit

1/28: Manalapan  62  -  Wallkill Valley  9
152: Matt Benedetti (M) d. Trevor Kish  4-1
160: Andrew Burstyn (M) tf. Zaine Sugar  16-1
170: Jake Staklinski (M) p. Steven Line  1:07
182: Justin Obermeyer (M) by forfeit
195: Stephen Byrne (M) p. Brodie McDonald  2:22
220: Connor Andrews (WV) p. Matt Kovacs  2:57
285: Richie Peters (M) d. Zachery Dora  1-0
106: Colby Glusko (M) md. Samantha Larsen  12-2
113: Zachary Creeden (WV) d. AJ Sortino  4-0
120: Thomas Schneider (M) p. Erik Ross 3:53
126: Kareem Ghiada (M) tf. Thomas Bock  15-0
132: Josh Goldfarb (M) p. Tyler Sanchez  4:18
138: Alex Baran (M) by forfeit
145: Anthony Coposky (M) over Shane Simon  1:49




SCT QF: Middletown North  45  -  Manalapan  24
Hwt: Ray Nelson (MN) d. Richie Peters  4-3 UTB
106: Tyler Klinsky (MN) d. Paul Santomarco  10-4
113: Freddy Luchs (MN) p. AJ Sortino  2:20
120: Kareem Ghaida (M) p. Andrew Lacey  3:54
126: Sean Deering (MN) d. Michael Goebel
132: Alex Baran (M) p. Jonathan Provenzano  3:00
138: Anthony Coposky (M) d. Nate Pujols  4-2
145: Stanley Wojdylak (MN) p. Matt Mustillo  2:20
152: Matt Benedetti (M) d. Joe Cavanagh  7-1
160: Ronny Ghaida (M) by forfeit
170: Nicko Cofone (MN) p. Jake Staklinski  1:09
182: Thomas Anderson (MN) p. Anthony Jomo
195: Brian Winz (MN) p. Stephen Byrne  1:21
220: Austin Dewise (MN) p. Matt Kovacs  0:54


1/26 - SCT PQ: Manalapan  42  -  Brick Twp  22
220: Patrick Giesler (BT) p. Matt Kovacs  0:43
Hwt: Liam Poland (BT) d. Richie Peters  3-2
106: Paul Santomarco (M) p. Mitchell Paton  1:31
113: AJ Sortino (M) d. Joe Ferigne  8-4
120: Kareem Ghaida (M) md. Jonathan Mora  12-4
126: Michael Goebel (M) md. Jacob Konstantoulas  9-1
132: David Santiago (BT) d. Alex Baran  5-2
138: Anthony Coposky (M) md. Anthony Firneno  15-4
145: Matt Mustillo (M) d. Rich Cosgrove  12-5
152: Ronny Ghaida (M) p. Rahmid Frye  0:24
160: Anthony Costanza (BT) md. Matt Benedetti  9-0
170: Jake Staklinski (M) p. Nicholas Wojtaszek  5:43
182: Dean Helstowski (BT) by forfeit
195: Stephen Byrne (M) p. Christian Malta  1:11



1/24: Manalapan  42  -  St Rose  18
145: Jacob Rowohlt (SR) p. Dylan Waller  3:43
152: Zachary Reid (SR) p. Luke Lynam  2:34
160: Andrew Burstyn (M) p. Evan Peeke  5:23
170: John Montgomeie (M) p. Sonny Li  3:36
182: Anthony Jomo (M) p. Michael Jarmer  1:34
195: Double Forfeit
220: Alex Nappi (SR) p. Matt Kovacs  5:36
285: Richie Peters (M) p. Mitch Reid  1:13
106: Colby Glusko (M) p. Alexi Nunez  1:13
113: Zach Simmons (M) p. Patrick Keenan  3:00
120: No Match
126: Josh Goldfarb (M) by Forfeit
132: No Match
138: No Match



1/21: Manalapan  45  -  Ramapo  21
132: Josh Goldfarb (M) d. Jacob Schlenker  9-3
138: Alex Baran (M) p. Sabato Imbimbo  1:13
145: Matt Mustillo (M) md. Sean O'Connor  17-6
152: Matt Benedetti (M) by forfeit
160: Ronny Ghaida (M) d. Luke Brantly  4-1
170: Andrew Burstyn (M) p. Austin Holder  1:14
182: Jake Staklinski (M) tf. John O'Connor  16-1 2:37
195: John Guerriero (R) p. Anthony Jomo  1:16
220: Arben Veliu (R) p. Matt Kovacs  1:53
285: Austin Scher (R) d. Richie Peters  1-0
106: Paul Santomarco (M) p. Jake Bedrin  1:17
113: AJ Sortino (M) by forfeit
120: Joseph Perna (R) d. Kareem Ghiada  5-3
126: Justin Leonard (R) d. Michael Goebel  2-1

1/21: Manalapan  51  -  Mahwah  12
126: Daniel Surich (Mah) d. Michael Goebel  7-4
132: Alex Baran (Man) by forfeit
138: Anthony Coposky (Man) p. Jesse Presburger
145: Keevon Berry (Mah) d. Matt Mustillo  6-2
152: No Match
160: Matt Benedetti (Man) p. Matan Zimman  0:30
170: Jake Staklinski (Man) p. Kevin Albright  0:52
182: Kevin Albright (Mah) by DQ over Justin Obermeyer
195: Stephen Byrne (Man) md. Alex Fuentes  14-5
220: Matt Kovacs (Man) by forfeit
Hwt: Richie Peters (Man) by forfeit
106: Colby Glusko (Man) by forfeit
113: No Match
120: AJ Sortino (Man) tf Ritvik Biswas  16-0

1/21: Manalapan  52  -  Paramus  15
120: Kareem Ghiada (M) p. Joey Pettineo  1:19
126: Michael Goebel (M) p. Daniel Ibrahim  1:20
132: Alex Baran (M) md. Kyle Jacob  12-2
138: Christian Carmichael (P) d. Anthony Coposky  6-3
145: Matt Mustillo (M) d. Mike Sakellakis  6-4
152: Ronny Ghaida (M) p. Kyle McIntyre  1:19
160: Robert Carmichael (P) d. Matt Benedetti  8-3
170: Kyle Cochran (P) tf. Andrew Burstyn  19-4
182: Jake Staklinski (M) p. Subhan Qurbanzada  2:05
195: Brian Bonino (P) md. Justin Obermeyer  12-3
220: Stephen Byrne (M) by forfeit
285: Richie Peters (M) p. Albert Mobilio  3:29
106: Paul Santomarco (M) d. Thomas Casey  4-0
113: AJ Sortino (M) p. Michael Introna  1:14



1/18: Manalapan  54  -  Marlboro  12
182: Stephen Byrne (MAN) p. Logan Semegram  2:24
195: Justin Obermeyer (MAN) p. Ben Berman  3:41
220: Matt Kovacs (MAN) p. Demetrius Soto  3:12
285: Christopher Owens (MAR) p. Richie Peters  1:14
106: Paul Santomarco (MAN) tf. Thomas Vasti  16-1
113: Colby Glusko (MAN) p. Kenneth Royce  2:37
120: Kareem Ghiada (MAN) d. Cristian Rial  7-4
126: Alan J Lipovetsky (MAR) d. Michael Goebel  3-2
132: Alex Baran (MAN) md. Jared Sheinwald  12-1
138: Michael Doukas (MAR) d. Anthony Coposky  11-5
145: Matt Mustillo (MAN) p. Evan Brown  0:22
152: Matt Benedetti (MAN) d. Zachary Sperling  4-2
160: Andrew Burstyn (MAN) d. Daniel Shleyger  4-3
170: Jake Staklinski (MAN) p. Jon Catania  0:21




1/14: Manalapan  55  -  TR East  15
106: Paul Santomarco (M) p. Jake Shuster  3:43
113: AJ Sortino (M) tf. Alexander Gorlin  16-1
120: Kareem Ghiada (M) p. Saul Monico  3:37
126: Dominic Tangredi (TRE) p. Matt Miello  5:56
132: Alex Baran (M) md. Joseph Gamboa  11-2
138: Anthony Coposky (M) d. Dante Rotella  7-1
145: Matt Mustillo (M) p. Deonna Joyner  0:39
152: Matt Benedetti (M) p. Michael Leduc  2:33
160: Andrew Meyers (TRE) d. Ronny Ghaida  4-3
170: Jake Staklinski (M) p. Dylan Tortorelli  0:59
182: Justin Obermeyer (M) p. Stephan Cruz  3:32
195: Stephen Byrne (M) md. Cesar Serrano  12-1
220: David Cummings (TRE) by injury default over Peter Benedetti
285: Richie Peters (M) d. Brandon Austin  2-1

1/14: Manalapan  44  -  Sayreville  21
285: Michael Porcaro (S) d. Richie Peters  1-0
106: Paul Santomarco (M) tf. Darren Figueroa  20-4
113: Colby Glusko (M) p. Scott Mish  0:20
120: Kareem Ghiada (M) tf. Ralph Feola  18-3
126: Josh Goldfarb (M) d. Brandon Alicea  8-3
132: Alex Baran (M) d. Trevor Mastorio  5-1
138: Alec Coelho (S) d. Ryan McCoy  9-2
145: Connor Bouchard (S) d. Jacob Colon  6-2
152: Matt Benedetti (M) p. Michael Tamburri  4:06
160: Andrew Burstyn (M) md. Mykhaylo Khalabudnyak  14-2
170: Antonino Oneto (S) p. Chadd Jinks  2:34
182: Jake Staklinski (M) p. Kyle Wavro  3:23
195: Stephen Byrne (M) p. Savon Kirksey  1:23
220: Benedict Arthur (S) by forfeit



1/9: Howell  44  -  Manalapan  15
145: Nick Sulkowski (H) p. Matt Mustillo  3:59
152: Xavier  Kelly (H) d. Matt Benedetti  6-2
160: Ronny Ghaida (M) d. Christian Murphy  5-4
170: Shane Reitsma (H) md. Jake Staklinski  17-5
182: Justin Obermeyer (M) d. Joe Sardina  3-0
195: Danny Schick (H) p. Stephen Byrne  3:47
220: Eric Keosseian (H) by forfeit
285: Jacob Nash (H) d. Richie Peters  1-0
106: Paul Santomarco (M) d. Jesse Liptzin  3-1
113: Luke Rada (H) d. AJ Sortino  5-0
120: Kareem Ghiada (M) p. Eli Orford  0:11
126: Darby Diedrich (H) p. Matt Miello  3:43
132: Kyle Slendorn (H) d. Alex Baran  10-3
138: Daniel Esposito (H) md. Anthony Coposky  15-4



1/7: Manalapan  47  -  Freehold Boro  21
170: Jake Staklinski (M) p. Steven Santiago  1:00
182: John Downey (FB) p. Stephen Byrne  3:04
195: Justin Obermeyer (M) md. Liam Tibbett  14-3
220: Reid Osolin (FB) d. Peter Benedetti  10-6
Hwt: Javier Cuatlatl (FB) p. Richie Peters  2:18
106: Nico Messina (FB) p. Colby Glusko  3:35
113: Paul Santomarco (M) md. Michael Gagliardo  11-3
120: AJ Sortino (M) p. Domingo Tepehua  0:51
126: Kareem Ghaida (M) d. Tony Dushku  7-1
132: Alex Baran (M) d. Sean Neely  10-4
138: Anthony Coposky (M) p. Jake Mostowsky  2:43
145: Matt Mustillo (M) p. Noah Weiss  0:56
152: Ronny Ghaida (M) tf. Dominic Theodosatos  16-0
160: Matt Benedetti (M) md. Joseph Cavalere  10-3

1/7: Colts Neck  40  -  Manalapan  26
160: Ronny Ghaida (M) by forfeit
170: Jake Staklinski (M) d. Nicholas Cilea  7-1
182: Justin Obermeyer (M) d. Kenneth Koenig  8-5
195: AJ Royle (CN) p. Stephen Byrne  5:10
220: Steven Barsky (CN) p. Samuel Vayntraub  1:16
285: Vincent Garguilo (CN) p. Peter Benedetti  2:42
106: Colby Glusko (M) md. Vincent Franzone  17-4
113: Joseph King (CN) p. Paul Santomarco  4:59
120: Dyon Womack (CN) d. AJ Sortino  1-0
126: Anthony Lombardo (CN) d. Kareem Ghiada  9-5
132: Josh Goldfarb (M) p. Joseph LaPorta  4:29
138: Alex Baran (M) md. Steven Kramer  12-1
145: Benjamin Sammarco (CN) md. Anthony Coposky  9-1
152: Dominick Esposito (CN) p. Matt Mustillo  5:39

1/7: Manalapan  63  -  Jackson Liberty  9
152: Matt Benedetti (M) by forfeit
160: Ronny Ghaida (M) by forfeit
170: Jake Staklinski (M) d. Marc Palmier i 7-2
182: Justin Obermeyer (M) p. Chavia Coleman  4:24
195: Stephen Byrne (M) p. Jacob Alber  2:18
220: Peter Benedetti (M) p. Tyler Seubert  1:17
Hwt: Richie Peters (M) by forfeit
106: Colby Glusko (M) tf. Dorian Hall  6:00 18-3
113: Paul Santomarco (M) p. Julio Aparicio  1:59
120: Josh Bollard (JL) d. AJ Sortino  3-1
126: Kareem Ghaida (M) md. Csurbak Wyatt  13-2
132: Josh Goldfarb (M) d. Shaun Plaza  4-3
138: Jacob Colon (M) p. Evan Rankl  5:57
145: Eric Heitmann (JL) p. Steven Baldwin  5:59




1/4: Manalapan  49  -  Freehold Twp  9
132: Josh Goldfarb (M) p. Kyle Cleary  7:44
138: No Match
145: Anthony Coposky (M) p. Larson Johnson  4:28
152: Matt Benedetti (M) by forfeit
160: Ronny Ghaida (M) md. Kyle Hillermeier  12-4
170: Jake Staklinski (M) p. Ryan Fiolek  1:44
182: Justin Obermeyer (M) d. Michael Carlucci  5-0
195: Stephen Byrne (M) by forfeit
220: Matt Kovacs (M) p. Russell Harriott  0:44
285: Peter Benedetti (M) p. Austin Colbert  3:05
106: No Match
113: No Match
120: Brian Lee (FT) p. Noah Rojas  1:05
126: Brandon Pagano (FT) d. Hunter Konstantoulas  5-1



12/30: Manalapan  54  -  Allentown  3
195: Stephen Byrne (M) by forfeit
220: Samuel Vayntraub (M) by forfeit
285: Peter Benedetti (M) p. Parker Flanagan  3:00
106: Colby Glusko (M) p. Kolin O'Grady  3:51
113: Joey Lamparelli (A) d. Paul Santomarco  3-0
120: AJ Sortino (M) d. Gino Giacolona  2-0
126: Kareem Ghiada (M) d. Matt Paglia  7-5
132: Alex Baran (M) p. Andrew Nguyen  0:37
138: Anthony Coposky (M) p. Drew Romein  2:49
145: Matt Mustillo (M) d. Isaiah Saiz  8-2
152: Matt Benedetti (M) p. Paskal Miga  3:30
160: Andrew Burstyn (M) d. Nolan Pecci  5-4
170: No Match
182: No Match

12/30: Manalapan  53  -  Nottingham  24
182: Justin Obermeyer (M) p. Gabriel Williams  4:35
195: Stephen Byrne (M) d. Brendon Leonard  14-8
220: Devion Stokes (N) p. Samuel Vayntraub  0:55
285: Sylvester Freeman (N) p. Peter Benedetti  1:10
106: Paul Santomarco (M) p. Gregory Daloisio  0:40
113: AJ Sortino (M) p. Cameron Demarie  1:07
120: Tariq Morton (N) by forfeit
126: Daniel Dempsey (N) p. Kareem Ghiada  2:43
132: Alex Baran (M) p. Henry Desinor  3:54
138: Anthony Coposky (M) p. Peter Glazewski  5:17
145: Matt Mustillo (M) p. James Duff  4:06
152: Ronny Ghaida (M) tf. Rommy Abouelela  17-0
160: Matt Benedetti (M) d. Jerry Andaluz  3-1
170: Jake Staklinski (M) by injury default over Jonathon Jacobs


12/30: Manalapan  49  -  Holmdel  12
170: Jake Staklinski (M) by forfeit
182: Justin Obermeyer (M) p. John O'Beirne  3:42
195: Stephen Byrne (M) d. Seamus Wood  6-4
220: Peter Benedetti (M) by forfeit
285: Samuel Vayntraub (M) by forfeit
106: Paul Santomarco (M) tf. Nicholas Ammirati  15-0
113: Colby Glusko (M) d. Anthony Noor  8-2
120: AJ Sortino (M) by forfeit
126: Kareem Ghiada (M) md. Tom Ammirati  10-2
132: Troy Gallo (H) d. Alex Baran  7-4
138: Dean Gallo (H) d. Anthony Coposky  11-10
145: Matt Mustillo (M) md. Matthew Roden  18-6
152: Scott Dupont (H) d. Ronny Ghaida  8-5
160: Chris Ammirati (H) d. Matt Benedetti  5-1



12/27: Braves Finish 2nd at Walter Woods Tournament

MEDAL WINNERS

1st Place

106: Paul Santomarco
132: Alex Baran
152: Ronny Ghaida

2nd Place
170: Jake Staklinski
182: Justin Obermeyer

3rd Place
113: AJ Sortino
195: Steven Byrne



12/21: Manalapan  57  -  Neptune  15
106: Colby Glusko (M) by forfeit
113: Paul Santomarco (M) p. Robert Roberson  0:49
120: AJ Sortino (M) md. Ryan Gannon  14-2
126: Kareem Ghiada (M) by forfeit
132: Josh Goldfarb (M) d. Alex Sanchez  11-4
138: Alex Baran (M) p. Se'Fon Bethea  1:47
145: Matt Mustillo (M) p. Pharaoh Henderson-Stewart  0:53
152: Ronny Ghaida (M) p. Joseph Ramirez  1:04
160: Matt Benedetti (M) md. Kevin Clohosey  9-0
170: Andrew Burstyn (M) md. Felipe Garcia  12-3
182: Saint Phard Bellamy (N) p. Anthony Jomo  3:15
195: Justin Obermeyer (M) by forfeit
220: Nick Faber (N) p. Samuel Vayntraub  1:58
285: Keven Jean (N) d. Peter Benedetti  8-7



12/17: Manalapan Wins Nottingham Invitational

MEDAL WINNERS

1st Place

106: Paul Santomarco
152: Ronny Ghaida
170: Jake Staklinski

2nd Place
113: AJ Sortino
132: Alex Baran
145: Matt Mustillo

3rd Place
138: Anthony Coposky
182: Justin Obermeyer




2017 Season Preview


Head Coach: Scott Pressman (10th Season / 211-118)

2016 Record: 18-9
4th Place District 21
State Sectional Qualifiers
Shore Conference Tournament Pre-Quarters
4th Place A-North
6th Place Walter Woods Tournament
8th Place Nottingham Invitational

With eleven starters back from last year's 18-win team, and some strong depth, the Braves are looking towards big things in 2017.

The big name back for Manalapan is senior 152-pounder, Ronny Ghaida. Ghaida, who led the team in wins in 2016, is a returning District champion and was an overtime loss away from reaching the Region finals a year ago. He anchors what should be a very strong stretch run from 126-152 that also includes returning starters Michael Goebel, Alex Baran, Matt Mustillo, and Anthony Coposky. Keep an eye on Baran this season as he is coming off a strong freshman year that saw him record 18 wins.

Up top, Manalapan has returning vets Justin Obermeyer (3rd D21), and Jake Staklinski (24 wins in 2016), both seniors, and junior Peter Benedetti, who is coming off a nice 16-win sophomore campaign where he split time at 220/Hwt. He's another that could be in line for a breakthrough year. Junior Trevor Radosevich got extensive experience in 2016, which should pay dividends as he mans the heavyweight slot.

Sophomore Paul Santomarco and Junior AJ Sortino combined for 37 wins last season. They're both back at the 106/113 positions which will give the Braves one of the better 1-2 combos at those weights in the Shore.

There's a lot to like in this lineup. It's experienced, it's balanced, and it has depth, which gives head coach Scott Pressman a lot of lineup options. This team is going to rack up wins, is a Top 10 contender in the Shore, and will be a tough out for anyone. The A-North division is tough, and the Braves will find out where they stand in it within the span of two days as they take on Colts Neck on 1/7 and Howell on 1/9. With Howell moving out of the CJG5 Section it opens the door for a new champ. The field, which includes Monroe, Hunterdon Central, and Old Bridge, among others, will all be in the hunt along with the Braves.


Possible Lineup in 2017
Wgt
 Wrestler
2016
Notes
106
 (So) Paul Santomarco
18-13

106
 (Fr) Colby Glushko


113
 (Jr) AJ Sortino
19-14
35 Career Wins
113
 (So) Noah Rojas


120
 (Jr) Thomas Schneider


120
 (So) Kareem Ghaida
1-3

120
 (So) Matt Miello
1-3

126
 (Sr) Michael Goebel
18-15
41 Career Wins
126
 (Jr) Josh Goldfarb
0-2

132
 (So) Alex Baran
18-12

132
 (So) Ryan McCoy
0-1

138
 (Sr) Matt Mustillo
10-21

138
 (Jr) Aaron Colon
1-2

145
 (Jr) Anthony Coposky
16-18
30 Career Wins
145
 (Jr) Steve Baldwin


152
 (Sr) Ronny Ghaida
33-5
1st D21 / 53 Career Wins
152
 (So) Drew Keller


160
 (Jr) Andrew Burstyn
1-10

160
 (Fr) Matt Benedetti


170
 (Sr) Stephen Byrne
3-7

170
 (Jr) Chadd Jinks


170
 (So) John Montgomerie
1-0

182
 (Sr) Jake Staklinski
24-10
42 Career Wins
182
 (So) Jordan Adelson


195
 (Sr) Justin Obermeyer
14-14
3rd D21
195
 (Fr) Matt Kovacs


220
 (Jr) Peter Benedetti
16-9

220
 (Sr) Christian Isabella


220
 (So) Sam Vayntraub


Hwt
 (Jr) Trevor Radosevich
4-11

Hwt
 (So) Christian Carta


               
                                             
                
                                                         


Graduated in 2016
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Post Season
145
 (Sr) Nick Coposky
9-23

160
 (Sr) Joe Thompson
31-6
3rd D21
220
 (Sr) Joe Marano
32-8
2nd D21 / 4th R6
           
                                   
                
                                                     









































































































































Manalapan Braves Wrestling