State Champions

Cary Broad

Prelims
vs.
Joe Mandara
(Ramsey)
won by major 17-9


Quarterfinals
vs.
Joe Hadge
(TR East)
won by major 20-12


Semifinals
vs.
Charles Winchock
(Bridgewater West)
won by dec. 14-7


Finals
vs.
Mark Francis
(Manchester)
won by dec. 3-1

Steve Rivera



Prelims
vs.
Nelson Cruz
(Fort Lee)
won by major 10-0


Quarterfinals
vs.
Bob Aceto
(Highland)
won by tech fall  17-2


Semifinals
vs.
Dorian Ritchie
(Morristown)
won by major 17-4


Finals
vs.
Rob Hoelke
(Washington Twp)
won by fall 3:24

Joe DiMario



Prelims
vs.
Doug Mazzoni
(Lawrence)
won by criteria


Quarterfinals
vs.
Ken Johnson
(Highland)
won by major 15-7


Semifinals
vs.
Cadian McGaw
(Summit)
won by default 5:18


Finals
vs.
Randy Eno
(Ridge)
won by dec. 10-3


Indra Sulijoadikusumo



Prelims
vs.
Ian Reddy
(Princeton)
won by major 13-5


Quarterfinals
vs.
Jamie Tracy
(Boonton)
won by dec. 7-2


Semifinals
vs.
Rudy Wadle
(North Hunterdon)
won by major 17-5


Finals
vs.
Justin Hurst
(lenape)
won by fall





Year
State Champion
Wgt
1992
Indra Sulijoadikusomo
103
1989
Joe DiMario
152
1987
Steve Rivera
98
1981
Cary Broad
135



Year
2nd Place
Wgt
2004
Nick Manochio
112
1986
Steve Rivera
102
1986
Bob Lynch
159



Year
3rd Place
Wgt
2013
John Appice
Hwt
2002
Dan Hilt
112
1990
Ethan Waller
171
1982
Cary Broad
142
1981
Tom Fasano
101



Year
4th Place
Wgt
2002
Nick Manochio
103
1986
Mike Liguori
149



Year
5th Place
Wgt
2003
Nick Manochio
103
2003
Dan Hilt
119
1993
Indra Sulijoadikusomo
112
1992
Ricky RIvera
125



Year
7th Place
Wgt
2015
Jake Kaminsky
152
2012
John Appice
Hwt



Year
7th/8th
Wgt
2003
Mike Gaeta
140
2001
Dan Hilt
103
1991
Ben Aquilina
145
1991
Joe Antico
189
1985
Mitch Turk
189
1982
Vince Brunetti
159
1980
Tom Fasano
101
1980
Rick Beller
122
           
                                                   
          



1989 - STATE CHAMPION

Joe DiMario





















































Manalapan High School Braves - Manalapan State Medal Winners - Shore Conference Wrestling