20 Church Lane
Englishtown, NJ 07726
(732) 792-7200
(Monmouth County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS




Program Est.
1973

Mascot
Braves

Colors
Scarlet, Navy, & White

Athletic Director
John Henin

Head Coach
Scott Pressman
(9th Season in 2016)

Assistants
Frank O'Shea
James Somma

Section
CJ Group 5

Division
A-North

District
21





Please Help Support This Site


TEAM TITLES

3-Time SCT Champs

3-Time State Sectional Champs

7-Time District Champs

9-Time A-North Champs

INDIVIDUALS

4 State Champions
(Last: Sulijoadikisumo - 92)

28 State Place Winners
(Last: Kaminsky - 2015)

26 Region Champions
(Last: Appice - 2013)

89 District Champions
(Last: Ghaida - 2016)

RECORDS

Career Wins - 120
John Appice
(2010-2013)

Season Wins - 39
John Appice
(2013)

100 WIN CLUB

John Appice - 120
Mike Aronson - 105
Mike Gaeta - 102
Nick Manochio - 101
Joe Santamarco - 100




Shore Conference Wrestling





Current Record: 18-9  /  Division Record: 4-3

2016 Record: 18-9
4th Place District 21
State Sectional Qualifiers
Shore Conference Tournament Pre-Quarters
4th Place A-North
6th Place Walter Woods Tournament
8th Place Nottingham Invitational

TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Sr) Joe Marano - 220
Record: 32-8 - 2nd on Team in Wins
#5 in Shore Conference
4th Place Region 6
2nd Place District 21
3rd Place Walter Woods Tournament


Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Post Season
106
 (Fr) Paul Santamarco
18-13

106
 (Fr) Matt Miello
1-3

113
 (So) AJ Sortino
19-14

120
 (Fr) Khareem Ghaida
1-3

120
 (Fr) Alex Baran
18-12

126
 (Jr) Mike Goebel
18-15

126
 (Jr) Massimo Miello
0-2

126
 (So) Josh Goldfarb
0-2

132
 (Jr) Matt Mustillo
10-21

132
 (So) Aaron Colon
1-2

138
 (So) Anthony Coposky
16-18

145
 (Sr) Nick Coposky
9-23

145
 (Fr) Ryan McCoy
0-1

152
 (Jr) Ronny Ghaida
33-5
1st D21
152
 (So) Andrew Burstyn
1-10

160
 (Sr) Joe Thompson
31-6
3rd D21
160
 (Fr) John Montgomeie
1-0

170
 (Jr) Justin Obermeyer
14-14
3rd D21
170
 (Jr) Stephen Byrne
3-7

182
 (Jr) Jake Staklinski
24-10

195
 (Jr) Stephen Byrne
4-8

220
 (Sr) Joe Marano
32-8
2nd D21 / 4th R6
220
 (So) Josh Grinberg
1-4

Hwt
 (So) Peter Benedetti
16-9

Hwt
 (So) Trevor Radosevich
4-11

Hwt
 (Fr) Peter Richie
0-2

Hwt
 (So) Matt Bond
0-2

           
                                             
                
                                                         


Date
 Opponent
Result
12/19
 @  Nottingham Tournament
8th Place
12/22
 @ CBA
L 30-39
12/28
 @ Walter Woods Tournament
6th Place
12/30
 vs Allentown
W 50-24

      Holmdel
W 48-26
1/2
 @ Freehold Twp
W 49-27

     St John Vianney
W 32-29

     Marlboro
W 53-24
1/5
 vs Pt Beach
W 55-15
1/9
 @ Brick Twp
W 32-28

      Lacey
L 18-42
1/13
 vs Howell
L 21-44
1/16
 vs TR East
W 48-20

      Sparta
L 22-39

      Becton
W 39-28
1/20
 vs Colts Neck
L 22-52
1/28
 SCT Prelim - vs. TR North
W 43-18

 SCT PQ - vs. Howell
L 28-49
1/30
 @ Middletown North
L 22-51

      Freehold Boro
W 49-3
2/2
 @ Middletown South
W 54-21
2/6
 @ Wall
L 33-41

      Kingsway
W 47-32
2/8
 CJG5QF: vs Monroe
L 28-33
2/10
 @ South Brunswick
W 41-33
2/11
 vs Middlesex
W 45-25
2/13
 @ Ridge
W 59-9

     West Milford
W 54-12

     Northern Valley Demarest
W 60-16
2/20
 District 21
4th Place
                 
                                                                         
                    



2/27: Season Ends for Manalapan at Regions

REGION 6 AGATES


152: (Jr) Ronny Ghaida (R6-WB2)
QF: #2 Ronny Ghaida (Manalapan) d. #10 Chad McClelland (Wall)  7-4
SEMI: #6 Giancarlo Crivelli (Pt Beach) d. #2 Ronny Ghaida (Manalapan)  9-7 SV
WB2: #9 Anthony Costanza (Brick Twp) d. #2 Ronny Ghaida (Manalapan)  5-2

160: (Sr) Joe Thompson (R6-2/3)

PRE: #9 Brandon Defeo (Pt Boro) d. #8 Joe Thompson (Manalapan)  9-4

170: (Jr) Justin Obermeyer (R6-2/3)
PRE: #6 Brendan Rumsby (Middletown South) md. #11 Justin Obermeyer (Manalapan)  10-1

220: (Sr) Joe Marano (4th-R6)
PRE: #5 Joe Marano (Manalapan) d. #12 Joe Miele (Southern)  7-3
QF: #4 Chris Hayes (Brick Memorial) d. #5 Joe Marano (Manalapan)  16-12
WB1: #5 Joe Marano (Manalapan) d. #8 Phil Pender (Manchester)  7-2
WB2: #5 Joe Marano (Manalapan) d. #2 Dominic Infante (Pt Boro)  4-3
3RD: #4 Chris Hayes (Brick Memorial) d. #5 Joe Marano (Manalapan)  12-5





2/20: Manalapan Finishes 4th at District 21

MEDAL WINNERS


1st Place
152: Ronny Ghaida

2nd Place
220: Joe Marano

3rd Place
160: Joe Thompson
170: Justin Obermeyer



2/13: Manalapan  60  -  Northern Valley Demarest  16
120: Alex Baran (M) p. Matthew Monticello  1:55
126: Michael Goebel (M) p. Tomoya Okamura  0:14
132: Aiden Mayer (NVD) p. Aaron Colon  1:08
138: Dylan Barry (NVD) md. Anthony Coposky  13-2
145: Amichai Ohring (NVD) p. Nick Coposky  0:58
152: Ronny Ghaida (M) p. Thomas Rielly  2:44
160: Joe Thompson (M) by forfeit
170: Stephen Byrne (M) p. Hector Angeles  1:43
182: Justin Obermeyer (M) by forfeit
195: Joe Marano (M) p. Bailey Paster  3:33
220: Peter Benedetti (M) by forfeit
285: No Match
106: Paul Santomarco (M) by forfeit
113: AJ Sortino (M) p. Sam Nigro  1:19

2/13: Manalapan  54  -  West Milford  12
113: AJ Sortino (M) p. Kyle Lobdell  1:02
120: Alex Baran (M) p. Keanu Lando  3:49
126: Michael Goebel (M) p. Anatoly Niechwadowicz  3:04
132: Joe Brown (WM) tf Aaron Colon  17-0
138: Anthony Coposky (M) d. Kenny VanOver  8-4
145: Nick Coposky (M) p. Devon Fried  0:32
152: Ronny Ghaida (M) p. Craig Blumeling  2:35
160: Joe Thompson (M) p. Vincent Boratto  2:17
170: Christian DalCais (WM) md. Justin Obermeyer  11-3
182: Jake Staklinski (M) p. Dylan Porcaro  1:46
195: Joe Marano (M) d. Andrew Perucki  11-6
220: Collin Beard (WM) d. Peter Benedetti  6-2
285: No Match
106: Paul Santomarco (M) p. Bailey Justin  1:40

2/13: Manalapan  59  -  Ridge  9
106: Paul Santomarco (M) tf Anthony Novello  16-0 2:19
113: AJ Sortino (M) d. Bo Flournoy  3-0
120: Alex Baran (M) p. Christopher Love  3:50
126: Jake Stein (R) d. Michael Goebel  6-3
132: Aaron Colon (M) by forfeit
138: Anthony Coposky (M) p. Dennis Kroeger  2:26
145: Nick Coposky (M) d. Jesse Calabrese  4-1
152: William Schmidt (R) d. Ronny Ghaida  9-5
160: Michael Kirkwood (R) d. Andrew Burstyn  6-5
170: Joe Thompson (M) p. Alexander Pritchard  1:27
182: Justin Obermeyer (M) p. Derek Andrade  1:11
195: Jake Staklinski (M) p. Jake Hendershot  0:27
220: Joe Marano (M) p. Mo Attie  4:40
285: Peter Benedetti (M) p. Ryan Sweeney  1:12




2/11: Manalapan  45  -  Middlesex  25
145: Chris Dessino (MID) md. Nick Coposky  8-0
152: Ronny Ghaida (MAN) tf. Bryan Velasquez  19-4 5:50
160: Joe Thompson (MAN) p. Connor McCrimmon  1:00
170: Justin Obermeyer (MAN) p. Mike Gedevani  2:40
182: Jake Staklinski (MAN) p. Joe DelVecchio  0:19
195: Kevin Ambicki (MID) p. Joe Marano  1:08
220: Jack Sweeney (MID) p. Josh Grinberg  1:01
285: Peter Benedetti (MAN) p. Alex Bollin  3:39
106: Paul Santomarco (MAN) d. Troy O'Connor  2-1
113: AJ Sortino (MAN) d. Tom Dinger  2-1
120: Alex Baran (MAN) p. Steven Ta  1:37
126: Michael Goebel (MAN) md. Carlos Lopez  12-4
132: Bob Dinger (MID) d. Anthony Coposky  4-2
138: Jeff Johnson (MID) by medical forfeit over Matt Mustillo



2/10: Manalapan  41  -  South Brunswick  33
138: Anthony Coposky (M) md. Christian Smith  15-3
145: Nick Daza (SB) p. Nick Coposky  0:55
152: Ronny Ghaida (M) md. Adisesh Yeragudi  11-3
160: Joe Thompson (M) by forfeit
170: Justin Obermeyer (M) p. John Slover  3:45
182: Gustavo Palacio (SB) p. Jake Staklinski  3:20
195: Max Rhoden (SB) by forfeit
220: Joe Marano (M) d. Josh Hypolite  2-1 TB
285: Dean Elmenayer (SB) p. Peter Richie  2:16
106: Jonathan Lamprecht (SB) d. Paul Santomarco  11-6
113: Mathew Castimore (SB) p. AJ Sortino  1:01
120: Alex Baran (M) p. Roger Sheffmaker  3:05
126: Michael Goebel (M) p. Sean Lubiak  3:07
132: Matt Mustillo (M) p. Riley O'Neill  4:50



CJG5QF: Monroe  33  -  Manalapan  28
106: Nicholas DePalma (MO) d. Paul Santomarco  3-2
113: Michael Bilardo (MO) d. AJ Sortino  3-2
120: Alex Baran (MAN) p. Sahil Parikh  1:52
126: Ryan Craver (MO) d. Michael Goebel  5-4
132: Nicholas Lombard (MO) p. Matt Mustillo  3:16
138: Stephen Piszar (MO) d. Anthony Coposky  6-4 SV
145: Donald Albach (MO) d. Nick Coposky  6-1
152: Ronny Ghaida (MAN) p. Nikolas Koutsoubis  1:48
160: Joe Thompson (MAN) d. Kyle Comerford  6-0
170: Justin Obermeyer (MAN) md. Jared Parisen  15-7
182: Jake Staklinski (MAN) p. Kaylon Bradley  1:02
195: Joe Marano (MAN) d. Matthew Devito  8-3
220: Nicholas Goff (MO) p. Josh Grinberg  0:28
285: Lou Ceras (MO) p. Matt Bond  1:05




2/6: Wall  41  -  Manalapan  33
182: Brett Donner (W) tf. Justin Obermeyer  25-10  5:46
195: Shane Davis (W) p. Jake Staklinski  4:42
220: Matt McKenzie (W) p. Josh Grinberg  0:30
Hwt: Joe Marano (M) p. De'Shaun Sanders  1:36
106: Paul Santomarco (M) p. Theodore McGowan  3:28
113: AJ Sortino (M) by forfeit
120: Jack Kelly (W) d. Alex Baran  10-4
126: Joe Demuner (W) p. Mike Goebel  1:37
132: Nick wagner (W) p. Massimo Miello  1:54
138: Josiah Schucht (W) d. Anthony Coposky  5-2
145: Robert Kanniard (W) p. Nick Coposky  3:50
Ronny Ghaida (M) p. Alexander Cortez  1:46
160: Joe Thompson (M) d. Chad McClelland  3-1
179L Stephen Byrne (M) by forfeit

2/6: Manalapan  47  -  Kingsway  32
160: Joe Thompson (M) tf. Joshua Ritchie  5:55 18-3
170: Stephen Byrne (M) by forfeit
182: Justin Obermeyer (M) p. Jaylen Shanklin  1:13
195: Jake Staklinski (M) by forfeit
220: Joe Marano (M) p. Darius Scott  1:21
HWT: Shane Lore (K) p. Trevor Radosevich  2:47
106: Paul Santomarco (M) by forfeit
113: AJ Sortino (M) by forfeit
120: Trace Kinner (K) p. Alex Baran  2:21
126: Atlee Cullison (K) tf. Michael Goebel  4:00 17-1
132: Quinn Kinner (K) p. Anthony Coposky  1:15
138: Trent Tutko (K) p. Matt Mustillo  1:58
145: Kyle Crawford (K) d. Nick Coposky  6-2
152: Ronny Ghaida (M) by forfeit




2/3: Manalapan  54  -  Middletown South  21

126: Michael Goebel (M) tf. Danny Ward  16-0 4:00
132: Anthony Coposky (M) p. Mark Walker  4:30
138: Matt Mustillo (M) p. Will McCauley  5:27
145: Justin Weimer (MS) d. Nick Coposky  11-4
152: Ronny Ghaida (M) p. Alex Asfar  1:10
160: Joe Thompson (M) md. Louis Avena  10-1
170: Brendan Rumsby (MS) p. Stephen Byrne  2:44
182: Jake Staklinski (M) p. Jack Hardzewicz  2:55
195: Joe Marano (M) d. Robert Hulse  5-3
220: Sean Killeen (MS) p. Trevor Radosevich  1:21
285: Adam Markmann (MS) p. Matt Bond  0:26
106: Paul Santomarco (M) p. Devin Slavin  2:36
113: AJ Sortino (M) p. Hugh Maclellan  0:56
120: Alex Baran (M) by forfeit



1/30: Manalapan  49  -  Freehold Boro  3
106: No Match
113: AJ Sortino (M) by forfeit
120: Alex Baran (M) md. Sean Neely  10-0
126: Michael Goebel (M) tf Noah Weiss  16-0 2:24
132: Anthony Coposky (M) d. Robert Meyers  2-0
138: Dominic Theodosatos (FB) d. Matt Mustillo  13-7
145: Nick Coposky (M) d.William Theodosatos  2-1
152: Andrew Burstyn (M) d. Joseph Cavalere  8-4
160: Joe Thompson (M) by forfeit
170: No Match
182: Justin Obermeyer (M) d. Jerry Torres  6-3
195: Jake Staklinski (M) md. John Downey  13-5
220: Joe Marano (M) p. Daniel Giovinazzo  2:15
285: Trevor Radosevich (M) p. Reid Osolin  1:32


1/30: Middletown North  51  -  Manalapan  22
220: Chad Freshnock (MN) p. Trevor Radosevich  0:42
285: Joe Marano (M) d. Ray Nelson  8-2
106: Jonathan Provenzano (MN) p. Matt Miello  2:32
113: Sean Deering (MN) p. AJ Sortino  4:07
120: Alex Baran (M) d. Andrew Lacey  8-4
126: Michael Goebel (M) p. Nate Pujols  4:07
132: Anthony Coposky (M) p. Mike Del Grosso  5:48
138: Stanley Wojdylak (MN) p. Matt Mustillo  0:17
145: Jacob Anderson (MN) p. Nick Coposky  5:43
152: Ronny Ghaida (M) md. Edward Walz  16-8
160: Nicholas Cofone (MN) p. Joe Thompson  2:28
170: Brian Winz (MN) d. Justin Obermeyer  4-3
182: Tom Anderson (MN) p. Jake Staklinski  5:02
195: Anthony Vetrano (MN) by forfeit




1/28 - SCT PQ: Howell  49  -  Manalapan  28
220: Trevor Radosevich (M) by forfeit
285: Eric Keosseian (H) by forfeit
106: Jesse Liptzin (H) p. Matt Miello  1:19
113: Darby Diedrich (H) p. AJ Sortino  1:20
120: Kyle Slendorn (H) p. Alex Baran  2:29
126: Michael Goebel (M) p. Joe Eck  5:29
132: Daniel Esposito (H) md. Anthony Coposky  16-4
138: Anthony Gagliano (H) p. Matt Mustillo  1:19
145: Peter Dee (H) p. Anthony Coposky  1:05
152: Kris Lindemann (H) p. Andrew Burstyn  1:08
160: Joe Thompson (M) md. Brandon Maurice  8-0
170: Frank Leonardis (H) d. Justin Obermeyer  7-3
182: Jake Staklinski (M) p. Chris DeMarco  0:52
195: Joe Marano (M) p. Janai Crippen  0:35

1/28 - SCT PRELIM: Manalapan  43  -  TR North  18
220: Joe Marano (M) by forfeit
285: Chris Renda (TRN) d. Trevor Radosevich  6-0
106: Matt Miello (M) by forfeit
113: Nick Reilly (TRN) d. AJ Sortino  3-1
120: Alex Baran (M) d. James Koerner  3-2 TB
126: Michael Goebel (M) d. Jacob Matus  8-4
132: Anthony Coposky (M) d. Sal Antinozzi  15-2
138: Matt Mustillo (M) d. Michael Johns  7-1
145: Nick Coposky (M) d. Juan Nakano  5-1
152: Ronny Ghaida (M) d. Patrick O'Donnell  8-3
160: James Cauldwell (TRN) p. Andrew Burstyn  2:44
170: Michael DeGennaro (TRN) p. Joe Thompson  0:53
182: Justin Obermeyer (M) p. Mychal Beerman  3:18
195: Jake Staklinski (M) op. Hector Salazar  0:21



1/20: Colts Neck  52  -  Manalapan  22
285: Joe Marano (M) by forfeit
106: Xhelal Lleshi (CN) by injury default over Paul Santomarco
113: Joseph King (CN) p. Matt Miello  2:18
120: Dyon Womack (CN) p. AJ Sortino  3:54
126: Dominick Esposito (CN) d. Michael Goebel  5-4
132: Benjamin Sammarco (CN) p. Anthony Coposky  5:05
138: Steven Kramer (CN) md. Matt Mustillo  10-1
145: Liam Hoagland (CN) by forfeit
152: Nicholas Cilea (CN) d. Nick Coposky  6-2
160: Ronny Ghaida (M) p. Garrett Thesing  1:34
170: Joe Thompson (M) by forfeit
182: Jake Staklinski (M) md. Michael Jannucci  18-7
195: Steven Barsky (CN) by forfeit
220: TJ DiMario (CN) p. Trevor Radosevich  1:11



1/16: Manalapan  39  -  Becton  28
106: Paul Santomarco (M) by forfeit
113: AJ Sortino (M) by forfeit
120: Phil Ruiz (B) md. Alex Baran  8-0
126: Michael Cabrera (B) d. Michael Goebel  7-3
132: Anthony Coposky (M) d. Steven Burrhus  8-1
138: Anthony Thomas (B) p. Matt Mustillo  1:18
145: Jonathan Rengifo (B) d. Nick Coposky  5-4
152: Ronny Ghaida (M) p. Gianni Fialla  4:55
160: Rafal Kolodziej (B) p. Andrew Burstyn  2:45
170: Joe Thompson (M) p. Dominic Delizio  3:49
182: Jordan Colon (B) d. Jake Staklinski  7-4
195: Joe Lesho (B) d. Joe Marano  3-2
220: Peter Bendetti (M) p. Luis Pontier  4:23
Hwt: Trevor Radosevich (M) p. Jake Mackenzie  1:42

1/16: Sparta  39  -  Manalapan  22
106: Christopher Hwang (S) d. Paul Santomarco  8-5
113: Marcus Bitetto (S) d. AJ Sortino  6-2
120: Garrett Gerndt (S) p. Josh Goldfarb  0:53
126: Garrett Gerndt (S) d. Michael Goebel  9-3
132: Carter Sheridan (S) d. Anthony Coposky  5-3
138: Sean Finnegan (S) d. Matt Mustillo  8-4
145: Nick Coposky (M) d. Sean McHugh  5-3 SV
152: Ronny Ghaida (M) md. Paddy Finnegan  12-2
160: Joe Thompson (M) p. Josh Fenners  1:45
170: Al Falco (S) p. Stephen Byrne  0:21
182: Jake Staklinski (M) d. Ryan Pyper  6-2
195: Joe Marano (M) p. Mike Freeman  2:50
220: Zach Herbert (S) by forfeit
285: Robert Gennat (S) p. Trevor Radosevich  1:07

1/16: Manalapan  48  -  TR East  20
 106: Paul Santomarco (M) p. Alexander Gorlin  2:30
113: AJ Sortino (M) p. Jake Shuster  0:47
120: Alex Baran (M) p. Jeremiah Dillion  1:43
126: Joseph Gamboa (TRE) d. Michael Goebel  3-2
132: Dante Rotella (TRE) d. Anthony Coposky  3-2
138: Tyler Machnik (TRE) md. Matt Mustillo  12-0
145: Nick Coposky (M) d. Marco Morales  3-1 SV
152: Ronny Ghaida (M) by forfeit
160: Andrew Meyers (TRE) p. Andrew Burstyn  0:42
170: Joe Thompson (M) d. Michael Moores  7-1
182: Jake Staklinski (M) p. Dylan Tortorelli  0:22
195: Joe Marano (M) p. Justin Hertler  6:41
220: Jake Dallago (TRE) md. Trevor Radosevich  8-0
285: Peter Benedetti (M) p. Brandon Austin  0:15



1/13: Howell  44  -  Manalapan  21
138: Anthony Gagliano (H) p. Matt Mustillo  0:47
145: Peter Dee (H) p. Nick Coposky  1:25
152: Ronny Ghaida (M) d. Christian Murphy  6-1
160: Joe Thompson (M) p. Brandon Docasal  0:21
170: Frank Leonardis (H) d. Justin Obermeyer  10-4
182: Jake Staklinski (M) d. Zack Barnes  3-2
195: Joe Marano (M) d. Ryan Marter  5-4
220: Eric Keosseian (H) p. Trevor Radosevich  0-27
Hwt: Pete Benedetti (M) by medical forfeit over Jacob Nash
106: Jesse Liptzin (H) d. Paul Santamarco  1-0
113: Darby Diedrich (H) p. AJ Sortino  2:31
120: Kyle Slendorn (H) p. Alex Baran  3:10
126: Nick Ciaccia (H) tf. Mike Goebel  17-1
132: Dan Esposito (H) d. Anthony Coposky  5-0




1/9: Manalapan  32  -  Brick Twp  28
120: Alex Baran (M) over Trent Adams  8-0
126: Michael Goebel (M) md. Jacob Konstantoulas  11-0
132: David Santiago (BT) md. Anthony Coposky  12-4
138: Richard Cosgrove (BT) d. Matt Mustillo  8-3
145: Anthony Costanza (BT) p. Nick Coposky  1:52
152: Ronny Ghaida (M) p. Anthony Firneno  1:08
160: Joe Thompson (M) d. Danny Moreno  2-0
170: Dean Helstowski (BT) by forfeit
182: Jake Staklinski (M) d. Jason Santiago  9-3
195: Joe Marano (M) d. Anthony Rusignuolo  7-3
220: James Jachim (BT) p. Trevor Radosevich  2:23
285: Peter Benedetti (M) p. Liam Poland  2:50
106: Joe Ferigne (BT) d. Paul Santomarco  8-6 SV
113: AJ Sortino (M) d. Jonathan Mora  8-1

1/9: Lacey  42  -  Manalapan  18
113: Luke Moynihan (L) d. AJ Sortino  4-2
120: Anthony Datello (L) d. Alex Baran  9-6
126: Luke Gauthier (L) d. Michael Goebel  7-5
132: Evan Cyphers (L) p. Anthony Coposky  2:20
138: Sam Moynihan (L) p. Matt Mustillo  2:24
145: Riley D'Ornellas (L) p. Nick Coposky  2:23
152: Ronny Ghaida (M) d. Matthew Garrity  6-3
160: Joe Thompson (M) by forfeit
170: Dante Soto (L) d. Justin Obermeyer  5-2
182: Liam Muzyka (L) d. Stephen Byrne  10-8
195: Jake Staklinski (M) p. Matt Sullivan  6:00
220: Joe Marano (M) d. Troy Dittenhoffer  5-1
Hwt: Eric Luna (L) p. Peter Richie  4:30
106: Hunter Gutierrez (L) d. Paul Santomarco  2-0



1/5: Manalapan  55  -  Pt Beach  15
138: Matt Mustillo (M) p. Rodman Rupp  2:21
145: John Finnerty (PB) p. Nick Coposky  1:23
152: Giancarlo Crivelli (PB) p. Andrew Burstyn  0:30
160: Ronny Ghaida (M) md. Jimmy Sherlock  13-4
170: Joe Thompson (M) md. Ryan Franzoni  12-2
182: Justin Obermeyer (M) p. Vincent Storino  3:03
195: Jake Staklinski (M) p. Cody Liguori  0:43
220: Joe Marano (M) p. Cade Watkins  2:35
285: Forrest Gardner (PB) d. Peter Benedetti  13-7
106: Paul Santomarco (M) d. Will Jarvis  3-1 SV
113: AJ Sortino (M) p. Dominick Waldman  1:07
120: Alex Baran (M) md. Jude Lovgren  9-0
126: Michael Goebel (M) md. Jared Hoeler  10-2
132: Anthony Coposky (M) p. Danny Savage  4:50



1/2: Manalapan  53  -  Marlboro  24
160: Ronny Ghaida (Manal) p. Zach Sperling  0:50
170: Joe Thompson (Manal) by forfeit
182: Jake Staklinski (Manal) d. Brian Fardman  9-3
195: Joe Marano (Manal) p. Demetrius Soto  0:19
220: Chrisatian Pittari (Marl) d. Josh Grinberg  5:29
285: Peter Benedetti (Manal) p. Max Wolfson  0:24
106: Paul Santormaco (Manal) p. Thomas Vasti  0:52
113: AJ Sortino (Manal) md. Christian Rial  10-1
120: Alex Baran (Manal) p. Alan Lipovetsky  3:53
126: Michael Goebel (Manal) md. Jared Sheinwald  11-2
132: Shane Mullan (Marl) p. Anthony Coposky  0:19
138: Mike  Doukas (Marl) p. Matt Mustillo  5:43
145: Nick Coposky (Manal) p. Evan Wolfe  0:50
152: Mike DeFaria (Marl) p. Andrew Burstym  :38

1/2: Manalapan  49  -  Freehold Twp  27
152: Nick Mangini (FT) p. Andrew Burstyn  1:22
160: Ronny Ghaida (M) md. Joseph Bucciero  13-0
170: Joe Thompson (M) p. Larson Johnson  1:48
182: Jake Staklinski (M) p. Michael Carlucci  0:20
195: Joe Marano (M) d. Eric Quartey  3-2 TB2
220: Taylor Larkin (FT) p. Trevor Radosevich  1:51
285: Peter Benedetti (M) by forfeit
106: Paul Santormaco (M) by forfeit
113: AJ Sortino (M) p. Joseph Carrier  1:59
120: Alex Baran (M) p. Brandon Pagano  3:44
126: Mike Plaska (Ft) p. Josh Goldfarb  0:47
132: Anthony Coposky (M) by forfeit
138: Michael Cername (FT) d. Matt Mustillo  11-5
145: Kyle Hillermeier (FT) p. Nick Coposky  3:11

1/2: Manalapan  32  -  St John Vianney  29
145: Khalil Haskins (SJV) md. Nick Coposky  10-0
152: Ronny Ghaida (M) d. Nick Caracappa  8-7
160: Joe Thompson (M) d. John Duffy  5-2
170: Josiah Walker (SJV) d. Justin Obermeyer  6-0
182: Steven Giannios (SJV) md. Jake Staklinski  10-1
195: Calvin Beaty (SJV) p. Stephen Byrne  1:20
220: Joe Marano (M) md. Jacob White  13-1
285: Micah Clark (SJV) by forfeit
106: Luke Ecklof (SJV) p. Paul Santormaco  1:11
113: AJ Sortino (M) tf. Jack Whelan  15-0
120: Alex Baran (M) p. Padriac Smith  4:59
126: Michael Goebel (M) tf. Nick Ruggiero  15-0
132: Anthony Coposky (M) d. Dan Keough  2-0
138: Matt Mustillo (M) d. Joseph Vasile  7-6




12/30: Manalapan  48  -  Holmdel  26
285: Trevor Radosevich (M) by forfeit
106: Paul Santomarco (M) by forfeit
113: AJ Sortino (M) p. Abhay Sampat  2:22
120: Dean Gallo (H) md. Alex Baran  10-0
126: Troy Gallo (H) p. Massimo Miello  2:47
132: Michael Goebel (M) by forfeit
138: Anthony Coposky (M) md. George Petrou  15-3
145: Scott Dupont (H) p. Ryan McCoy  0:43
152: Ronny Ghaida (M) p. John O'Beirne  0:32
160: Chris Ammirati (H) p. Andrew Burstyn  5:20
170: Joe Thompson (M) d. Garrett Hilsheimer  11-9
182: Alexander Lamberti (H) md. Justin Obermeyer  13-3
195: Jake Staklinski (M) tf. Seamus Wood  17-2 4:04
220: Josh Grinberg (M) by forfeit

12/30: Manalapan  50  -  Allentown  24
195: Zach Turner (A) by forfeit
220: Joe Marano (M) p. David Fisher  0:09
285: Peter Benedetti (M) p. Parker Flanagan  1:26
106: Paul Santomarco (M) p. Kevin ,arks  2:27
113: AJ Sortino (M) p. Connor Meyers  1:50
120: Sebastian Rizzo (A) d. Alex Baran   2-1 TB
126: Michael Goebel (M) p. Gloacchino Aprile  2:38
132: Anthony Coposky (M) p. Drew Romein  2:24
138: Matt Mustillo (M) tf. Anthony Heinz  15-0 5:01
145: Nick Coposky (M) d. Nolan Pecci  4-3
152: John Kuchar (A) p. Andrew Burstyn  1:53
160: John Montgomeie (M) by forfeit
170: Liam McDermott (A) d. Justin Obermeyer  7-0
182: Jordan Rugo (A) p. Stephen Byrne  0:27



12/28: Braves Finish 6th at Walter Woods Tournament

MEDAL WINNERS

2nd Place

160: Joe Thompson

3rd Place
152: Ronny Ghaida
195: Joe Marano




12/22: CBA  39  -  Manalapan  30
132: Dylan VanSickell (CBA) p. Anthony Coposky
138: Carl Vasti (CBA) d. Matt Mustillo  7-4
145: Ben Kuhn (CBA) d. Nick Coposky  8-3
152: Ronny Ghaida (M) tf. Derek Smith  17-1
160: Joe Thompson (M) p. Christopher Koutzen  4:00
170: Justin Obermeyer (M) d. Sam Houstan  6-0
182: Jake Staklinski (M) p. Cameron DiGiorgio  2:35
195: Joe Marano (M) by forfeit
220: Jack LaCorte (CBA) p. Peter Benedetti  0:17
285: William Oxley (CBA) p. Trevor Radosevich  0:41
106: Paul Santomarco (M) md. Trevor Smith  13-0
113: Nick Schutzenhofer (CBA) p. AJ Sortino  1:04
120: Richie Koehler (CBA) p. Alex Baran  4:41
126: Sam LaCorte (CBA) d. Michael Goebel  7-0





12/19: Braves Finish 8th at Nottingham Tournament


MEDAL WINNERS


2nd Place
182: Jake Staklinski

3rd Place
152: Ronny Ghaida
160: Joe Thompson




2015-2016 Preview
Head Coach: Scott Pressman (9th Season / 193-109)
2015 Final Record: 16-12
7th Place District 21
5th Place A-North
7th Place Walter Woods Tournament
9th Place Neptune Classic


Manalapan took a pretty strong hit to graduation, losing all three of their District medal winners from a year ago, including State placer Jake Kaminsky who is now wrestling at Hofstra University. Still, despite only having a few seniors, there are plenty of lettermen returning, and the lineup from 113-195 could be made up entirely of wrestlers with full varsity experience.

The upper half of the lineup returns a pair of 20-match winners in junior Ronny Ghiada at 152, and senior Joe Marano at 195. Junior Jake Staklinski is coming off an 18-win sophomore campaign and could be poised for a breakout season as part of a strong 1-2 punch with Marano at 182-195. Double digit winners Joe Thompson and Justin Obermeyer also return. That pair has the potential to hit the 20+ win mark in 2016, and if they do, that is going to give the Braves an awfully tough stretch. Youth will be served up top, as a pair of sophomores, Peter Benedetti and Trevor Radosevich, and freshman Richie Peters are expected to man the 220 & Hwt slots.

Down low, sophomore AJ Sortino, a 16-match winner as a frosh, will be sandwiched by new faces at 106 and 120. Freshmen Paul Santamarco and Matt Miello will see time at 106, while frosh Alex Baran and junior Massimo Miello, a transfer from Franklin, will be the newcomers at 120.  Rounding out the lower half are Mike Goebel, Anthony Coposky, Matt Mustillo, and Nick Coposky. The foursome were all double digit winners in 2015, and will be looking to finish on the plus side of .500 in 2016

The potential is here for the Braves to have a strong 2016. Much will depend on the level of improvement on those returning. The team has worked hard this offseason, so there is optimism that they will show that improvement and become a very tough out as the season progresses. The schedule is pretty tough. There's the opening dual against a veteran-laden CBA squad on December 22nd, and early non-divisional dates with Brick Twp, St John Vianney, and an improved Lacey among others. The team is expecting to really come on as the season progresses which makes for an interesting date with divisional foe Middletown North in late January. If they do start rolling, this is a team that should be able to qualify for the CJG5 Sectional, and depending on the seedings, has the potential to win a couple of matches there.


Possible Lineup in 2016
Wgt
 Wrestler
2015
Notes
106
 (Fr) Paul Santamarco


106
 (Fr) Matt Miello


113
 (So) AJ Sortino
16-15

120
 (Fr) Alex Baran


120
 (Jr) Massimo Miello
6-6
At Franklin in 2015
126
 (Jr) Mike Goebel
10-20

126
 (Sr) Joe Hamias
2-18

132
 (So) Anthony Coposky
14-17

138
 (Jr) Matt Mustillo
10-17

138
 (Fr) Andrew Keller


145
 (Sr) Nick Coposky
13-20

152
 (Jr) Ronny Ghiada
20-10

152
 (So) Andrew Burstyn
1-3

160
 (Sr) Joe Thompson
11-7

170
 (Jr) Justin Obermeyer
10-15

170
 (Jr) Stephen Byrne


182
 (Jr) Jake Staklinski
18-15

195
 (Sr) Joe Marano
20-12

220
 (So) Peter Benedetti
2-1

220
 (So) Trevor Radosevich


Hwt
 (Fr) Richie Peters


           
                                                      
                
                                                         


Graduated in 2015
Wgt
 Wrestler
2015
Post-Season
145
 Joe Santamarco
32-5
1st D21
145
 Cory Holder
0-1

152
 Jake Kaminsky
34-3
1st D21, 2nd R6, 7th NJ
170
 Steven Chandler
22-6
2nd D21
182
 Bryan Dabreau
0-1

195
 Anthony Torrillo
23-11

Hwt
 Peter Williams
11-17

Hwt
 Duchnowski Thaddeus
2-3

Hwt
 Brandon Williams
0-1

           
                                               
               
                                                 









































































































































Manalapan Braves Wrestling