20 Church Lane
Englishtown, NJ 07726
(732) 792-7200
(Monmouth County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS




Program Est.
1973

Mascot
Braves

Colors
Scarlet, Navy, & White

Athletic Director
Phil Ricci

Head Coach
Scott Pressman
(7th Season)

Assistants
Ed Raymond
Frank O'Shea
Lee Vodofsky
David Greenberg

Section
CJ Group 4

Division
A-North

District
21



Team Championships

3-Time SCT Champs

3-Time State Sectional Champs

7-Time District Champs

9-Time A-North Champs

Individual Champions

4 State Champions
(Last: Sulijoadikisumo - 92)

27 State Place Winners
(Last: Appice - 2013)

26 Region Champions
(Last: Appice - 2013)

86 District Champions
(Last: Kaminsky & Aquilina - 2014)

School Records

Career Wins - 120
John Appice
(2010-2013)

Season Wins - 39
John Appice
(2013)


Like this site?
Help support this site!

Much Thanks!





Shore Conference Wrestling







Final Record: 16-11
3rd Place District 21
State Sectional Qualifiers
4th Place A-North
6th Place Walter Woods
5th Place Neptune Classic

TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Sr) Ben Aquilina - 220
2014 Record: 34-4 / Team Leader in Wins
District 21 Champion
Walter Woods Champion
Neptune Classic Champion






2014 Recap

3/1: Season Ends For Manalapan Wrestlers at Regions

Region 6 Agates

138: (Jr) Joseph Santamarco (2v3)
PRELIM: #11 (Jr) Nino Gagliano (Freehold Twp) d. #6 (Jr) Joe Santamarco (Manalapan)  3-2

145: (Jr) Jake Kaminsky (WB2)
QF: #4 (Jr) Jake Kaminsky (Manalapan) d. #5 (Jr) Dan Saraiva (Marlboro)  10-7
SF: #1 (Jr) Alec Donovan (Brick Memorial) d. #4 (Jr) Jake Kaminsky (Manalapan)  3-1
WB2: #10 (Sr) Romello Union (Neptune) d. #4 (Jr) Jake Kaminsky (Manalapan)  4-3

170: (Jr) Steven Chandler (WB1)
PRELIM: #6 (Jr) Steven Chandler (Manalapan) d. #11 (Sr) Bradley Louth (Manchester)  7-3
QF: #3 (Sr) Gerardo Jorge (Southern) d. #6 (Jr) Steven Chandler (Manalapan)  9-3
WB1: #7 (Fr) Matt McKenzie (Wall) d. #6 (Jr) Steven Chandler (Manalapan)  8-4

182: (Sr) Anthony Benedetti (WB2)
PRELIM: #5 (Sr) Anthony Benedetti (Manalapan) d. #12 (Jr) Dom DiSalvo (Monsignor Donovan)  6-4
QF: #4 (Jr) Connor Bohringer (Jackson Memorial) p. #5 (Sr) Anthony Benedetti (Manalapan)  1:26
WB1: #5 (Sr) Anthony Benedetti (Manalapan) d. #9 (Sr) Tommy Wishart (Wall)  2-1
WB2: #2 (Sr) Kyle Lynch (Raritan) md. #5 (Sr) Anthony Benedetti (Manalapan)  14-6

220: (Sr) Ben Aquilina (WB2)
QF: #5 (Jr) Mike Siwiec (TR North) d. #4 (Sr) Ben Aquilina (Manalapan)  6-3
WB1: #4 (Sr) Ben Aquilina (Manalapan) d. #9 (Sr) Nick Van Glahn (Wall)  9-5
WB2: #3 (Sr) Shawn McCord (RBC) p. #4 (Sr) Ben Aquilina (Manalapan)  3:15



2/22: Kaminsky & Aquilina Win Titles; Braves Finish 3rd at Districts

D21 Medal Winners


1st Place
145: Jake Kaminsky
220: Ben Aquilina


2nd Place
170: Steven Chandler
182: Anthony Benedetti


3rd Place
138: Joe Santamarco



2/15: Edison  39  -  Manalapan  33
106 Robert Cleary (E) p. Michael Goebel  5:22
113 Alex Naiduk (E) won by forfeit
120 Fernando Encarnacion (E) p. Joseph Hamias  3:27
126 Juan Montes (E) won by injury default over Justin Obermeyer  0:18
132 Chris Baran (M) won by forfeit
138 William Povalac (E) d. Joseph Santamarco  10-4
145 Jake Kaminsky (M) p. Joseph Montouro  3:10
152 Eric Nolan (E) won by injury default over Vincent D`Angelo  4:23
160 Steven Chandler (M) p. Alexander Robinson  0:13
170 Dino Gagula (E) d. Anthony Torrillo  8-5
182 Kevin Karvaski (E) d. Anthony Benedetti  2-1
195 Ben Sieczkowski (M) d. Vladamir Torres  7-6
220 Joseph Marano (M) p. Wayne Enoch  1:59
285 Ben Aquilina (M) p. Keith Serio  0:47

2/15: Manalapan  48  -  South Brunswick  18
285 Ben Aquilina (M) d. Gordon Thompson  9-4
106 Faryd Daza (SB) p. Michael Goebel  3:08
113 Michael Klimkiewicz (SB) won by forfeit
120 Joseph Hamias (M) won by forfeit
126 Brian DiBartolo (SB) d. Justin Obermeyer  11-5
132 Chris Baran (M) p. Joseph Mastro  5:41
138 Joseph Santamarco (M) d. Jon DiBartolo  7-4
145 Jake Kaminsky (M) p. Jared Wojaczyk  1:09
152 Vincent D`Angelo (M) d. Dylan Nagy  11-9
160 Steven Chandler (M) p. Rishab Kohli  1:31
170 Tyler Schwarz (SB) d. Anthony Torrillo  12-7
182 Anthony Benedetti (M) won by forfeit
195 Ben Sieczkowski (M) d. Maxwell Rhoden  12-9
220 Joseph Marano (M) won by forfeit

2/15: Caldwell  32 -  Manalapan  30
220 Ben Aquilina (M) p. Ian Davidson  1:17
285 Joseph Bongo (C) d. Peter Williams  1-0
106 Kyle Maw (C) d. Michael Goebel  6-1
113 Dean Caravela (C) won by forfeit
120 Mario Pitch (C) p. Joseph Hamias  3:33
126 Christian Dalla Riva (C) md. Justin Obermeyer  15-2
132 Nick Russomanno (C) won by decision over Chris Baran  2-1
138 Joseph Santamarco (M) p. Jack Watson  0:42
145 Jake Kaminsky (M) d. Ryan Condit  8-4
152 Raymond Iodice (C) md. Vincent D`Angelo  14-6
160 Steven Chandler (M) p. Greg Polone  0:47
170 Ryan Schaffer (C) d. Anthony Torrillo  5-2
182 Anthony Benedetti (M) p. Mason Pitch  3:44
195 Ben Sieczkowski (M) d. Joseph Valentino  7-4




2/12: Manalapan  48  -  Steinert  24
120 Joseph Hamias (M) md. Michael Mangione  15-7
126 Justin Obermeyer (M) p. Woodley Cherubin  4:26
132 Chris Baran (M) d. Nathan Benitez  10-4
138 Joseph Santamarco (M) won by forfeit
145 Jake Kaminsky (M) p. Schneider Simon  3:34
152 Alex Rubio (S) d. Vincent D`Angelo  9-5
160 Steven Chandler (M) p. David Jackson  2:53
170 Mathew McDonald (S) p. Anthony Torrillo  5:20
182 Anthony Benedetti (M) tf. Chris Scordo  5:37 17-2
195 Ben Sieczkowski (M) won by forfeit
220 River Ullrich (S) d. Ben Aquilina  7-5
285 Michael Remboski (S) p. Peter Williams  1:46
106 Michael Goebel (M) won by forfeit
113 Brandon Cray (S) p. Matt Mustillo  1:29



2/10 - CJG4 QF: Jackson Memorial  49  -  Manalapan  20
195: Ken Bradley (JM) p. Joe Morano  :56
220: Ben Aquilina (M) p. Brody Graham  :25
285: Austin Ostrander (JM) d. Pete Williams  6-1
106: Mike Spino (JM) p. Mike Goebel  :29
113: Freddy Terranova (JM) p. Matt Mustillo  1:26
120: Zack Baker (JM) p. Joe Hamias  1:41
126: Mike Christie (JM) md. Justin Obermeyer  14-2
132: Chris Baran (M) d. Austin Clarke  5-1
138: Joseph Santamarco (M) d. Hunter Reese  4-1
145: Jake Kaminsky (M) md. Tim Hamann  18-5
152: Jarrett DiGiantomasso (JM) p. Vin D'Angelo  1:26
160: Steven Chandler (M) md. Sean Leahey  19-8
170: Adante Davis (JM) p. Imamu Mayfield  1:14
182: Connor Bohringer (JM) p. Anthony Benedetti  :42




2/8: Manalapan  60  -  Shore  15
182 Anthony Benedetti (M) p. Austin Lucisano  2:27
195 Joseph Marano (M) won by forfeit
220 Ben Sieczkowski (M) d. Darius Gevas  3-0
285 Ben Aquilina (M) won by forfeit
106 Michael Goebel (M) p. Richard Stelfox  1:49
113 Tim Klemser (S) won by forfeit
120 Danny Welsh (S) p. Joseph Hamias  1:37
126 Justin Obermeyer (M) p. Kevin Junay  2:16
132 Chris Baran (M) p. Dean Smolokoff  0:32
138 Joseph Santamarco (M) d. Alex Johnson  8-3
145 Jake Kaminsky (M) won by forfeit
152 Conor Dowd (S) d. Vincent D`Angelo  10-7
160 Steven Chandler (M) won by forfeit
170 Anthony Torrillo (M) won by forfeit

2/8: Manalapan  59  -  Holmdel  12
170 Anthony Torrillo (M) d. Garrett Hilsheimer  7-5 (SV)
182 Imamu Mayfield (M) p. Seamus Wood  1:47
195 Ben Sieczkowski (M) won by forfeit
220 No Match
285 Peter Williams (M) p. Joe Desousa  1:02
106 Patrick Ammirati (H) p. Matt Mustillo  2:28
113 Michael Goebel (M) won by forfeit
120 Joseph Hamias (M) won by forfeit
126 Justin Obermeyer (M) tf. George Petrou  3:08 16-0
132 Chris Baran (M) tf. Tyler Marchiano  3:39 17-2
138 Matt Scocco (H) p. Nick Coposky  2:50
145 Tyler Klecan (M) p. Ryan Joffe  1:23
152 Jake Becker (M) p. Pedro Braga  1:46
160 Vincent D`Angelo (M) md. Eugene Layne  15-6

2/8: Manalapan  56  -  Red Bank  19
160 Joe Thompson (M) p. Charlie Cappella  1:51
170 Bryan Dabreau (M) won by forfeit
182 Anthony Torrillo (M) p. Adam Canterbury  3:40
195 Ben Sieczkowski (M) p. Kenny Geiger  1:00
220 Ben Aquilina (M) p. Mason Gaetano  0:39
285 Peter Williams (M) p. Phil Bonanno  0:30
106 Michael Goebel (M) p. Sean Murphy  1:47
113 Joseph Hamias (M) won by forfeit
120 Ryan Burr (RB) won by forfeit
126 James Cross (RB) p. Edward Vergalasov  1:51
132 Jack McMahon (RB) d. Ronny Ghaida  7-6
138 Javier Veliz (RB) md. Nick Coposky  9-1
145 Joseph Santamarco (M) md. Thomas Hinz  12-2
152 Vincent D`Angelo (M) md. Giorgi Iamanidze  12-3



2/4: CBA  42  -  Manalapan  25
106 Sebastian Rivera (CBA) tf. Michael Goebel  3:11 17-2
113 Nick Schutzenhofer (CBA) d. Joseph Hamias  5-0
120 Carl Vasti (CBA) won by forfeit
126 Liam Gallagher (CBA) md. Justin Obermeyer  12-4
132 Dylan VanSickell (CBA) d. Chris Baran  7-6
138 Erik Beshada (CBA) d. Joseph Santamarco  7-2
145 Jake Kaminsky (M) tf. Nicholas Koutzen  2:59 19-4
152 Garrett Fitzgerald (CBA) p. Vincent D`Angelo  2:46
160 Steven Chandler (M) tf. Christopher Koutzen  5:58 16-1
170 William Oxley (CBA) p. Bryan Dabreau  1:39
182 Anthony Benedetti (M) d. Justin Kieslor  2-0
195 Ben Aquilina (M) p. Michael Oxley  1:48
220 Ben Sieczkowski (M) p. Billy Groesbeck  5:26
285 Alex Petrocelli (CBA) p. Peter Williams  5:36




2/1: Manalapan  57  -  Freehold Boro  20
152 Jake Kaminsky (M) won by pin over Alec Eisen  1:26
160 Vincent D'Angelo (M) d. John DiBari  10-6
170 Steven Chandler (M) p. William Zembricki  1:38
182 Dominic Ciarricco (FB) p. Anthony Torrillo  4:11
195 Ben Aquilina (M) p. Andrew Cicalese  4:48
220 Ben Sieczkowski (M) won by injury default over Nicholas Kousoulides
285 Peter Williams (M) won by forfeit
106 Michael Goebel (M) p. Noah Weiss  1:36
113 Colin Monahan (FB) p. Matt Mustillo  0:32
120 Dominic Theodosatos (FB) md. Joseph Hamias  13-5
126 Justin Obermeyer (M) p. Codie Cisco  1:26
132 Chris Baran (M) p. Christian Dominquez  0:32
138 Joseph Santamarco (M) p. Joseph Cavalere  0:55
145 Andrew Spinelli (FB) md. Tyler Klecan  10-1

2/1: Manalapan  55  -  Neptune  13
145 Romello Union (N) d. Jake Kaminsky  8-7
152 Vincent D`Angelo (M) p. Leonard Shand  0:38
160 Joe Thompson (M) p. David Israel  3:32
170 Anthony Torrillo (M) p. Mark Stephens  3:43
182 Anthony Benedetti (M) md. Nicholas Faber  13-1
195 Ben Sieczkowski (M) d. Dayvon Lawrence  5-2
220 Ben Aquilina (M) p. Zach Youngberg  0:34
285 Peter Williams (M) p. Marquis Dove  4:42
106 Michael Goebel (M) p. Araceli Cruz  2:14
113 Joseph Hamias (M) won by forfeit
120 Sean Trinh (N) won by forfeit
126 Justin Obermeyer (M) p. Jordan Carey  3:42
132 Eliezer Santiago (N) md. Ronny Ghaida  15-4
138 No Match

2/1: Middletown North  31  -  Manalapan  24
138 Paul Capaldo (MN) d. Joseph Santamarco  3-1 (SV)
145 Thomas Anderson (MN) d. Nick Macchio  8-5
152 Jake Kaminsky (M) p. Scott Svenson  3:15
160 Steven Chandler (M) p. Fred Svenson  0:31
170 Anthony Vetrano (MN) d. Anthony Torrillo  14-8
182 Chad Freshnock (MN) md. Anthony Benedetti  18-5
195 Ben Aquilina (M) d. Anthony Fabiano  9-3
220 Ben Sieczkowski (M) d. Carlton Spence  7-4
285 Jacob Fish (MN) p. Peter Williams  1:54
106 Edward Walz (MN) d. Michael Goebel  13-6
113 Logan Santos (MN) d. Joseph Hamias  2-0 (SV)
120 Jack Van Sant (MN) won by forfeit
126 Justin Obermeyer (M) d. James Shopp  5-4 (TB1)
132 Chris Baran (M) d. Matt Oden  8-2



1/30 SCT PQ: Brick Memorial  63  -  Manalapan  9
113: Luke Vescovi (BM) p. Michael Goebel  3:08
120: Luis Bocalman (BM) p. Joseph Hamias  1:26
126: Jose Bocalman (BM) p. Edward Vergalasov  1:47
132: Anthony Mitchel (BM) p. Chris Baran  0:58
138: Joseph Santamarco (M) d. Joe Stowers  9-3
145: Alec Donovan (BM) d. Jake Kaminsky  7-1
152: Cliff Ruggiero (BM) p. Nick Macchio  1:12
160: Rob Ruggiero (BM) d. Steven Chandler  9-4
170: Bob Mitler (BM) p. Bryan Dabreau  1:52
182: Nicholas Costa (BM) p. Anthony Benedetti  1:46
195: Connor Owen (BM) d. Ben Sieczkowski  4-2
220: Ben Aquilina (M) p. Kyle Desruisseaux  1:37
285: Nick Rivera (BM) p. Peter Williams  1:30
106: Giovanni Ghione (BM) p. Matt Mustillo  0:32



1/29: Manalapan  53  -  Middletown South  21
152: Matthew Best (MS) p. Nick Macchio  1:46
160: Vincent D`Angelo (M) d. Brendan Rumsby  4-3
170: Steven Chandler (M) tf. Trent Giglio  4:45 17-1
182: Kevin Fisher (MS) p. Anthony Torrillo  4:55
195: Anthony Benedetti (M) p. Sean Killeen  2:40
220: Ben Sieczkowski (M) p. Connor Spreen  2:36
285: Ben Aquilina (M) p. Taylor Hendrickson  3:23
106: Matt Mustillo (M) won by forfeit
113: Michael Goebel (M) won by forfeit
120: Joseph Hamias (Ma) won by forfeit
126: Eric Green (MS) p. Justin Obermeyer  3:28
132: Dominic Franciosi (MS) d. Chris Baran  7-1
138: Joseph Santamarco (M) tf. Nicholas koehler  4:37 16-1
145: Jake Kaminsky (M) md. Garrett Rumsby  22-8



1/28 SCT Prelim: Manalapan  57  -  Shore  18
126: Justin Obermeyer (M) p. Kevin Newenhouse  5:26
132: Chris Baran (M) p. John Biagi  3:30
138: Joseph Santamarco (M) d. Alex Johnson  7-2
145: Jake Kaminsky (M) tf. Sam Koenig  19-4
152: Nick Macchio (M) d. Conor Dowd  11-5
160: Joe Thompson (M) md. Luke Lonnie  12-0
170: Steven Chandler (M) p. Zach Goldberg  3:06
182: Anthony Benedetti (M) p. Austin Lucisano  1:39
195: Anthony Torrillo (M) p. Domonic Liana  4:32
220: Ben Sieczkowski (M) p. Darius Gevas  4:44
285: Dave Musselman  by DQ over Ben Aquilina
106: Tim Klemser (S) p. Matt Mustillo  2:28
113: Danny Welsh (S) p. Michael Goebel  0:28
120: Joseph Hamias (M) p. Ulises Guzman  0:57




1/25: Manalapan  41  -  West Windsor Plainsboro South  28
152: Vincent D`Angelo (M) won by forfeit
160: Joe Thompson (M) tf. Ben Pincus  15-0
170: Ben Schulman (W) d. Steven Chandler  11-4
182: Noah Kreutter (W) p. Anthony Benedetti  2:00
195: Ben Sieczkowski (M) p. Neel Kumar  0:21
220: Joseph Marano (M) won by forfeit
285: Peter Williams (M) won by forfeit
106: Griffin Valentine (W) md. Michael Goebel  8-0
113: Robert Miller (W) p. Matt Mustillo  4:00
120: Sean Thompson (W) d. Joseph Hamias  4-2 (SV)
126: Nicholas Maher (W) p. Justin Obermeyer  1:38
132: Chris Baran (M) d. Ryan Moshman  8-3
138: Joseph Santamarco (M) d. Rob Armus  5-1
145: Nick Macchio (M) won by forfeit

1/25: Monroe  46  -  Manalapan  21

145: Jake Kaminsky (Man) won by forfeit
152: Justin Gaffrey (Mon) d. Nick Macchio  4-3
160: Harrison Utter (Mon) p. Steven Chandler  3:44
170: Anthony Torrillo (Man) d. Kevin Creech  6-5
182: Anthony Benedetti (Man) d. Jesse Bennett  3-0
195: Dennis Dressel (Mon) p. Ben Sieczkowski  1:15
220: Ben Aquilina (Man) p. Nicholas Fromhold  5:06
285: Nicholas Goff (Mon) p. Peter Williams  3:15

106: Nicholas Lombard (Mon) p. Matt Mustillo  1:10
113: Joe Zargo (Mon) tf. Michael Goebel  4:27 15-0
120: Shawn Gardini (Mon) md. Joseph Hamias  12-1
126: Donald Albach (Mon) p. Justin Obermeyer  0:50
132: Salvatore Profaci (Mon) d. Chris Baran  13-5
138: Joseph Santamarco (Man) d. Chris Muce  2-1 (TB1)



1/18: Becton/Wallington  32  -  Manalapan  31
152: Tyler Loughlin (B) p. Grant Paplin  1:06
160: Roy Forys (B) d. Steven Chandler  8-4
170: Nathan Bueno (B) p. Bryan Dabreau  1:57
182: Anthony Benedetti (M) md.Angelo Dishmey  11-2
195: Dylan Lewin (B) d. Ben Sieczkowski  5-4
220: Ben Aquilina (M) p. Rafael Medrano  0:43
285: Peter Williams (M) d. Deion Sanchez  6-3
106: Phil Ruiz (B) d. Michael Goebel  4-2
113: Joseph Hamias (M) d. Michael Cabrera  3-1
120: Jon Arendas (B) won by forfeit
126: Andrew Quintana (B) md. Edward Vergalasov  24-10
132: Chris Baran (M) p. Chris Meo  1:43
138: Joseph Santamarco (M) tf. Gianni Fialla  20-3
145: Jake Kaminsky (M) md. Rafal Kolodziej  13-4

1/18: Manalapan  65  -  Haddon Heights  18
145: Jake Kaminsky (M) tf. Luke DeMenna  2:00 15-0
152: Nick Macchio (M) won by forfeit
160: Steven Chandler (M) won by forfeit
170: Julien Faison (HH) p. Bryan Dabreau  1:51
182: Anthony Benedetti (M) p. Billy Ray  2:49
195: Ben Sieczkowski (M) p. DJ Alexander  5:51
220: Ben Aquilina (M) p. Ian Lynch  3:17
285: Peter Williams (M) p. Spencer Goodman  0:17
106: John Aceto (HH) won by forfeit
113: Michael Goebel (M) won by forfeit
120: Joseph Hamias (M) won by forfeit
126: Daniel Hovern (HH) p. Justin Obermeyer  1:55
132: Chris Baran (M) won by forfeit
138: Joseph Santamarco (M) p. Richie Westhoven  1:55

1/18: Manalapan  48  -  TR East  21
138: Joseph Santamarco (M) md. Nick D'Arcy  11-2
145: Jake Kaminsky (M) tf. Jonathan Socks  4:00 18-3
152: Nick Macchio (M) p. Jonathan Alicchio  2:50
160: Vincent D`Angelo (M) p. Joseph Cevallos  5:00
170: Steven Chandler (M) p. Alexander Austin  0:44
182: Anthony Benedetti (M) d. Jake Dallago  8-2
195: Joseph Marano (M) d. Justin Hertler  5-2
220: Ben Aquilina (M) won by forfeit
285: Peter Williams (M) p. Joseph Dietrich  1:55
106: Gerard Buono (TRE) won by forfeit
113: Edward Rodriguez (TRE) d. Joseph Hamias 7-1
120: Yoseph Borai (TRE) won by forfeit
126: Tyler Machnik (TRE) p. Edward Vergalasov  3:09
132: Chris Baran (M) d. Cody Joffe  8-4



1/15: Howell  49  -  Manalapan  20
138: Joseph Santamarco (M) d. Josue Pierre-Louis  5-0
145: Jake Kaminsky (M) tf. Jacob Esposito  4:23 18-3
152: Nick Macchio (M) d. David Nocks  4-2
160: Nick Lurski (H) p. Grant Paplin  3:51
170: Joey Schultz (H) md. Steven Chandler  13-2
182: Anthony Benedetti (M) d. Austin Silverstein  8-2
195: Stephen Boncimino (H) p. Joe Marano  1:55
220: Ben Aquilina (M) p. Kyle Cocozza  2:37
285: Nathan Litowsky (H) p. Peter Williams  2:36
106: Peter Dee (H) p. Michael Goebel  0:58
113: Mike Sisolak (H) p. Joe Hamias  3:27
120: Conor Arsenault (H) by forfeit
126: Anthony Piazza (H) p. Justin Obermeyer  4:33
132: Kris Lindemann (H) d. Chris Baran  6-2




1/11: Manalapan  49  -  Freehold Twp  21
126: Nick DePierro (FT) p. Edward Vergalasov  0:30
132: Chris Baran (M) d. Nick Mangini  2-1
138: Joseph Santamarco (M) tf. Alec Archinaco  3:30 16-1
145: Jake Kaminsky (M) tf. Kevin Patten  3:41 19-4
152: Nick Macchio (M) d. Theodore Hadjimarkos  6-3
160: Grant Paplin (M) p. Brian English  3:02
170: Steven Chandler (M) p. Benny Lavariga-Alderete  2:36
182: Roberto Beltrami (FT) d. Anthony Torrillo  12-6
195: Anthony Benedetti (M) p. Jake Elias  2:54
220: Ben Aquilina (M) p. Ray Tobia  0:34
285: Peter Williams (M) won by forfeit
106: Vin Fontana (FT) p. Michael Goebel  3:40
113: Mike Plaska (FT) won by forfeit
120: Joseph Hamias (M) d. Joshua Nastarowicz  4-2


1/11: Manalapan  54  -  Marlboro  16
120: Shane Mullan (Mar) p. Matt Mustillo  0:40
126: Mike Doukas (Msr) md. Justin Obermeyer  12-1
132: Chris Baran (Manal) p. Robert Gluck  1:12
138: Joseph Santamarco (Manal) d. Peter Powell  4-2
145: Jake Kaminsky (Manal) d. Daniel Saraiva  6-5
152: Jeff Goldrosen (Mar) d. Nick Macchio  3-2
160: Steven Chandler (Manal) won by forfeit
170: Anthony Torrillo (Manal) won by forfeit
182: Anthony Benedetti (Manal) won by forfeit
195: Joseph Marano (Manal) won by forfeit
220: Ben Aquilina (Manal) won by forfeit
285: Peter Williams (Manal) p. Chris Owens  0:06
106: Michael Goebel (Manal) p. Justin Sheinwald  3:00
113: Erik Delgado (Mar) d. Joseph Hamias  3-1


1/11: St. John Vianney  34  -  Manalapan   24
113: Paul Piccione (SJV) p. Matt Mustillo  0:10
120: Shane Whelan (SJV) p. Joseph Hamias  5:16
126: Nick Barrett (SJV) md. Edward Vergalasov  12-0
132: Nick Landi (SJV) d. Chris Baran  6-2
138: Joseph Santamarco (M) d. Aidan Cole  1-0
145: Terrence Davis (SJV) d. Jake Kaminsky  3-2
152: Nick Macchio (M) d. Louis Thompson  1-0
160: Kevin Grady (SJV) d. Grant Paplin  10-3
170: Steven Chandler (M) p. John Cummins  1:13
182: Anthony Benedetti (M) d. Matt Falco  5-1
195: Raphael Auguste (SJV) p. Anthony Torrillo  2:19
220: Joseph Marano (M) d. Jacob White  14-7
285: Ben Aquilina (M) p. Phillip Walsh  1:26
106: Luke Ecklof (SJV) d. Michael Goebel  6-0





1/8: Manalapan  47  -  Colts Neck  27
132: Nick Ottaviano (CN) p. Justin Obermeyer  0:52
138: Joseph Santamarco (M) md. Matthew McAleer  12-4
145: Nick Macchio (M) d. Ian Pearson  9-3 (OT)
152: Jake Kaminsky (M) p. Jake Flores  1:53
160: Grant Paplin (M) md. Dylan Campbell  13-4
170: Steven Chandler (M) p. Steven Barsky  1:49
182: Anthony Torrillo (M) p. Daniel Guirguis  1:49
195: Anthony Benedetti (M) p. Ligouri Fankhauser  1:27
220: Joseph Marano (M) p. Vincent Garguilo  5:50
285: Ben Aquilina (M) p. Fred Womack  1:27
106: Dominick Esposito (CN) p. Michael Goebel  1:26
113: Benjamin Sammarco (CN) d. Joseph Hamias  9-2
120: Austin Maltez (CN) p. Matt Mustillo  0:44
126: Andrew Ciccone (CN) p. Edward Vergalasov  0:50




1/4: Manalapan  44  -  Hasbrouck Heights  20
145: Jake Kaminsky (M) tf. Devin Pinet  19-4
152: Grant Paplin (M) d. Andrew Alvarez  7-0
160: Joe Thompson (M) won by forfeit
170: Steven Chandler (M) d. Frank Altamura  7-3
182: Anthony Torrillo (M) p. Johnathan Cox  0:23
195: Mauro Altamura (HH) d. Anthony Benedetti  10-4
220: Joseph Marano (M) won by forfeit
285: Peter Williams (M) won by forfeit
106: Michael Goebel (M) p. Scott Livecchi  2:52
113: Joseph Hamias (M) d. Peter Innis  7-5
120: John Iurato (HH) won by forfeit
126: No Match
132: Marc Mastropietro (HH) tf. Chris Baran  15-0
138: Anthony Stefanelli (HH) p. Nick Coposky  2:38

1/4: Ridgewood  39  -  Manalapan  27
138: Joseph Santamarco (M) d. Joseph Oliva  3-1
145: Jake Kaminsky (M) d. Stephen Gerdner  7-2
152: Nick Macchio (M) d. Robert Tarvin  7-2
160: Aaron Martinez (R) d. Joe Thompson  4-2
170: Steven Chandler (M) p. Austin Purritano  4:17
182: Kyle Inlander (R) d. Anthony Benedetti  4-1
195: Andrew Moras (R) p. Joseph Marano  3:07
220: Ben Aquilina (M) p. Raymond Uzoaru  1:40
285: Michael Antosiewicz (R) p.Peter Williams  2:45
106: Michael Goebel (M) p. Dan Zhukovskiy  4:40
113: Tyler Giovanetti (R) won by forfeit
120: Patrick Jacoby (R) p. Joseph Hamias  4:42
126: Rogello Toral (R) won by medical forfeit over Justin Obermeyer
132: Nicolas Saglimbeni (R) d. Chris Baran  7-0




12/30: Braves Finish 6th at Walter Woods Tournament

Medal Winners


1st Place
220: Ben Aquilina

2nd Place
138: Joe Santamarco
145: Jake Kaminsky


3rd Place
160: Steven Chandler



12/28: Manalapan  51  -  Sayreville  15
106: Francisco Roman (S) d. Michael Goebel  10-5
113: Dylan Haltli (S) won by forfeit
120: Joseph Hamias (M) won by forfeit
126: Aaron Davis (S) d. Edward Vergalasov  12-5
132: Chris Baran (M) d. Maddux Mason  4-0
138: Joseph Santamarco (M) d. Isaac Blagogee  8-4
145: Nick Macchio (M) p. Corey Knoth  3:15
152: Jake Kaminsky (M) p. Brett Dzamba  3:40
160: Steven Chandler (M) md. Nick Taillefer  8-0
170: Bryan Dabreau (M) p. Andrew Pulido  1:59
182: Anthony Benedetti (M) tf. Tyler Lewis  18-3
195: Anthony Torrillo (M) p. Matheus Lopes  3:53
220: Michael Porcaro (S) d. Joseph Marano  9-8
285: Ben Aquilina (M) p. Anthony Porcaro  1:47





12/21: Manalapan Finishes 5th at Neptune Classic

Medal Winners

1st Place
145: Jake Kaminsky
182: Anthony Benedetti
220: Ben Aquilina


2nd Place
138: Joe Santamarco



2013 Record: 18-10
2nd Place District 21
SCT Qualifiers
4th Place A-North
3rd Place Walter Woods Tournament
5th Place Neptune Classic

2014 Preview

Lower Half (106-145): Manalapan will be breaking in a few new starters here, but have a solid upperclass group to build around led by District medal winner Joe Santamarco at 138.  This group also gets a boost with the return of senior Nick Macchio, who missed last season due to injury.  Grant Paplin, who missed most of last season due to injury, compiled a 7-3 record after posting 17 wins as a sophomore, is also back for the Braves.

Upper Half (152-Hwt): Four of the seven weights here will be occupied by 20+ match winners who earned District medals in 2013.  Seniors Ben Aquilina (29 wins) and Anthony Benedetti (21) and juniors Jake Kaminsky (25) and Steven Chandler (24) are the backbones in what should a very strong group of upperweights.

Outlook: While Manalapan did lose seven quality starters to graduation, including heavyweight John Appice (3rd in NJ), there is still a strong group returning.  With five District medal winners, the return of two talented starters from injury, and a nice group of talented newcomers,  the Braves will field a very competitive team in 2014 that is capable of cracking the Top 10 in the Shore.


Possible Lineup
 Wt.
 Wrestler
2013 Season
106
 (Fr) Matt Mustillo

106
 (Fr) Mike Goebel

113
 (So) Joe Hamias
5-21
120
 (Sr) Mike Behar

126
 (So) Ed Vergaslov
0-2
126
 (Fr) Justin Obermeyer

132
 (Sr) Chris Baran
15-10
132
 (So) Ronny Ghaida

138
 (Jr) Joe Santamarco
24-13 / 3rd D21
138
 (Jr) Tyler Klecan
0-2
145
 (Sr) Nick Macchio
14-20 in 2012
145
 (Sr) Grant Paplin
7-3
152
 (Jr) Jake Kaminsky
25-10 / 2nd D21
152
 (So) Joe Thompson

160
 (Jr) Steven Chandler
24-10 / 3rd D21
160
 (Sr) Vinny D'Angelo
2-4
170
 (Jr) Bryan Dabreau

170
 (Jr) Imamu Mayfield

182
 (Sr) Anthony Benedetti
21-11 / 2nd D21
195
 (Jr) Anthony Torrillo
1-13
195
 (Jr) Ben Seiczkowski

220
 (Sr) Ben Aquilina
29-9 / 3rd D21
Hwt
 (Jr) Peter William

            
                                            
                                             

Graduated in 2013
 Wt.
 Wrestler
2013 Season
113
 John Smith
11-12
132
 Tim Duffy
13-4
138
 Ed Chandler
23-6 / 2nd D21
145
 Mike Aronson
24-5
182
 Muhab Elgamal
10-2 / 3rd D21
220
 Luke Becker
18-12 / 3rd D21
Hwt
 John Appice
39-2 / 1st D21 / 1st R6 / 3rd NJ
            
                                   
                                             



































































Manalapan Braves High School Wrestling  - Manalapan Braves Wrestling Page on TheShoreConference.com - Shore Conference Wrestling